Windows Vista 32 and 64 compablity with Spiderweb Products

AuthorTopic: Windows Vista 32 and 64 compablity with Spiderweb Products
Warrior
Member # 7213
Profile Homepage #0
Anyone out there that's running Spiderweb Software games on Vista please let the community know what games will work with Vista and specify whether it's 32 or 64 bit and other version info.

May be a good idea to specify other data like Intel or AMD as well.

Thanks! :)

--------------------
Aide: (tugging at General's pant leg from ground..) "Sir! Please get down!"
General: "What!?! They couldn't hit a Drakon from that dist..."
Posts: 181 | Registered: Monday, June 12 2006 07:00
Agent
Member # 2759
Profile Homepage #1
I am running Vista as we speak (32 bit). All spiderweb games work. That's all. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes Exile 1, Exile 2, Exile 3, Blades of Exile, Nethergate, Avernum 1, Avernum 2, Avernum 3, Blades of Avernum, Avernum 4, Geneforge 1, Geneforge 2, Geneforge 3, Geneforge 4 and Nethergate: Resurrection.

The only remotely tricky thing is the installation; a prompt appears after the first attempt at installation asking if you would like to re-install using compatability mode. I recommend you accept the prompt for trouble-free gaming.

[ Monday, January 14, 2008 12:23: Message edited by: Micawber ]

--------------------
Geneforge 4 stuff. Also, everything I know about Avernum | Avernum 2 | Avernum 3 | Avernum 4
Posts: 1104 | Registered: Monday, March 10 2003 08:00
Agent
Member # 2759
Profile Homepage #2
Bother those edit and reply buttons, being right next to each other.

[ Monday, January 14, 2008 12:24: Message edited by: Micawber ]

--------------------
Geneforge 4 stuff. Also, everything I know about Avernum | Avernum 2 | Avernum 3 | Avernum 4
Posts: 1104 | Registered: Monday, March 10 2003 08:00
Infiltrator
Member # 7488
Profile #3
quote:
Originally written by Micawber:

I am running Vista as we speak (32 bit). All spiderweb games work.
...
The only remotely tricky thing is the installation; a prompt appears after the first attempt at installation asking if you would like to re-install using compatability mode. I recommend you accept the prompt for trouble-free gaming.

Also running in 32-bit Vista. I had no trouble with installation, but I did have to run E1-E3, BoE, A1-A3, and (I think) BoA in compatibility mode. For reading the help files in the older games, you may need to download a patch from microsoft.

--------------------
Either I'm crazy, or everybody else is nuts. And I know I'm not crazy because the little man who lives on my shoulder told me so.
If people don't think there's something wrong with you, there's something wrong with you.
Oh well. Another day, another dementia.
Posts: 558 | Registered: Friday, September 15 2006 07:00
Shaper
Member # 3442
Profile Homepage #4
I've not had to use compatibility mode with BoA, or any of the Geneforge games. I think I had to with Avernum 1, but not 2 or 3...

--------------------
Nikki's Nook - La maison de mon rêve?
Posts: 2864 | Registered: Monday, September 8 2003 07:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 6666
Profile #5
64-bit Vista here. No problems, at least with the newer games. I've understood that Nethergate (the original) and earlier games won't work.
Posts: 353 | Registered: Monday, January 9 2006 08:00
Warrior
Member # 7213
Profile Homepage #6
quote:
Originally written by Redstart:

64-bit Vista here. No problems, at least with the newer games. I've understood that Nethergate (the original) and earlier games won't work.
A friend of mine says that if it will run in compatability mode with Vista 32 it should with 64. No way to verify this as he doesn't have any of the games mentioned. But I'm thinking that he may be right as the same game names keep coming up for 32 and 64.

Anyone able to confirm?

--------------------
Aide: (tugging at General's pant leg from ground..) "Sir! Please get down!"
General: "What!?! They couldn't hit a Drakon from that dist..."
Posts: 181 | Registered: Monday, June 12 2006 07:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 6666
Profile #7
I downloaded Exile 1, Exile 3 and Nethergate (the original). The first two would not run, not even in compatibility mode, but Nethergate installed and started just fine. Based on that, games running the Nethergate/Avernum engine or newer will probably work on Vista x64. I guess it's possible to get the Exiles to run with some OS trickery, but I wouldn't know how.
Posts: 353 | Registered: Monday, January 9 2006 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 6941
Profile #8
Hi people,

it's been a long since the latest time I came on these forums...

I've suddenly thought again of Spiderweb and would be interested to register a few games (I have Avernum 1, 2 and 3) now. That reminds some good memories...

But could someone please confirm that the Exiles work under Vista? I remember playing these fascinating old games on the Mac and would find exciting to play them again
Posts: 5 | Registered: Tuesday, March 21 2006 08:00
Warrior
Member # 7213
Profile Homepage #9
quote:
Originally written by Zkal:

Hi people,

it's been a long since the latest time I came on these forums...

I've suddenly thought again of Spiderweb and would be interested to register a few games (I have Avernum 1, 2 and 3) now. That reminds some good memories...

But could someone please confirm that the Exiles work under Vista? I remember playing these fascinating old games on the Mac and would find exciting to play them again

quote:
Originally written by Micawber:

I am running Vista as we speak (32 bit). All spiderweb games work. That's all. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes Exile 1, Exile 2, Exile 3, Blades of Exile, Nethergate, Avernum 1, Avernum 2, Avernum 3, Blades of Avernum, Avernum 4, Geneforge 1, Geneforge 2, Geneforge 3, Geneforge 4 and Nethergate: Resurrection.

The only remotely tricky thing is the installation; a prompt appears after the first attempt at installation asking if you would like to re-install using compatability mode. I recommend you accept the prompt for trouble-free gaming.

It appears that all the games including Exile work fine with Vista 32 bit. If you have 64 you may be out of luck.

My buddy with Vista 64 is working 10 hour days 6 days a week. I'll ask him to download the trials and see if he can figure out how to get them to work. Or hopefully someone here will spot this and enlighten the rest of the Vista 64 OS people.

You may consider partitioning and a dual boot for an older OS. There is an added risk with dual boot setups as if something fails (like your hard drive) or you get zapped by malware in your partition table it's usually impossible to repair. If you want those games enough and you don't mind running a RAID array or at least weekly backups to dvd or a removable drive it can be a nightmare. (Been there, done that, didn't like it!)
Norton Rescue is good. I like using Ghost with dvd support. I'm assuming Track 0 is still where Microsoft keeps the partition data with Vista. There should be some freeware by now that will allow Track 0 backup and restore. Forget System Restore. I got hit by a malware bomb with multiple payload once that corrupted ALL my restore points. Total format and reinstall was only fix that would let me sleep! (grin)

For now I'm sticking with XP. But I have to admit that I'd like to finally use a 64 bit OS and see what at least 1 my 3 64 bit capable machines would do with a true 64 bit OS.

--------------------
Aide: (tugging at General's pant leg from ground..) "Sir! Please get down!"
General: "What!?! They couldn't hit a Drakon from that dist..."
Posts: 181 | Registered: Monday, June 12 2006 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 6489
Profile Homepage #10
A much easier option than dual-booting would be running a virtual machine in a program like VMware.

--------------------
"Dumbledore returns from the dead and declares it to be hammertime, Harry proceeds to break it down, Voldemort is unable to touch this." —Dintiradan
Spiderweb Chat Room
Avernum RPSummariesOoCRoster
Shadow Vale - My site, home of the Spiderweb Chat Database, BoA Scenario Database, & the A1 Quest List, among other things.
Posts: 1556 | Registered: Sunday, November 20 2005 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 14097
Profile #11
I'm having a problem with my saved games in Geneforge 4 in Vista. All my saved# folders only contain a 4 byte file called temp. I cannot find where my saved games are.
It's not in the usual \user\appdata\ area, where my Avernum and Geneforge 3 saves area at.
can anyone tell me if it put them somewhere else?
Posts: 4 | Registered: Thursday, February 14 2008 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 6666
Profile #12
Let me know if nothing here works.
Posts: 353 | Registered: Monday, January 9 2006 08:00
Agent
Member # 2759
Profile Homepage #13
On my machine the saved files sit in the Documents folder.
Edit: yes I am talking about Vista.

[ Saturday, February 16, 2008 05:33: Message edited by: Micawber ]

--------------------
Geneforge 4 stuff. Also, everything I know about Avernum | Avernum 2 | Avernum 3 | Avernum 4
Posts: 1104 | Registered: Monday, March 10 2003 08:00
Warrior
Member # 7213
Profile Homepage #14
quote:
Originally written by Tyranicus:

A much easier option than dual-booting would be running a virtual machine in a program like VMware.
Easier? Yes. Cheap? No.

This is a great overall solution. VM (Virtual Machine) contrasted with VD (Virtual Disk) is an awesome ability.

If you are comfortable with use of BIOS settings you can run multi OS's for each drive by selecting boot priority for a particular drive in BIOS setup.
microphage

If this doesn't make sense to you, don't do it.

--------------------
Aide: (tugging at General's pant leg from ground..) "Sir! Please get down!"
General: "What!?! They couldn't hit a Drakon from that dist..."
Posts: 181 | Registered: Monday, June 12 2006 07:00