E3, somewhere around Libras

AuthorTopic: E3, somewhere around Libras
Agent
Member # 8030
Profile Homepage #0
There's a tiny rectangle/square/ring of trees in the area of Libras. Quite frankly, it looks like it has some way to enter it, but I've never found one. So is this just some taunting bunch of trees Jeff placed there, or is there a way in?

--------------------
set_name(1,"Excalibur");
Posts: 1384 | Registered: Tuesday, February 6 2007 08:00
Law Bringer
Member # 6785
Profile #1
I never got in there.
Posts: 4643 | Registered: Friday, February 10 2006 08:00
Agent
Member # 8030
Profile Homepage #2
That's what I thought. Oh well, thanks anyways.

--------------------
set_name(1,"Excalibur");
Posts: 1384 | Registered: Tuesday, February 6 2007 08:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 7557
Profile #3
Tip tip tip

Birds can get in there.

Tip tip tip

--------------------
"Fear that which mortality has rejected" -Galvin Magnus
Posts: 942 | Registered: Sunday, October 8 2006 07:00
Agent
Member # 8030
Profile Homepage #4
I've tried flying in there before, it doesn't work.

--------------------
set_name(1,"Excalibur");
Posts: 1384 | Registered: Tuesday, February 6 2007 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 7662
Profile #5
You can open the outdoor.dat file in the MS-Dos Edit command and examine it, that should show you what is actually there. When line width is 48, the relevant outdoor zone starts at line 5,233.

I forget if the spell True Sight works outdoors. (No, it does not.) I take it that you are referring to x = 307, y = 417 and x = 308, y = 417. The coordinates were returned by the Location spell.

[ Wednesday, January 23, 2008 23:00: Message edited by: Ishad Nha ]
Posts: 292 | Registered: Monday, November 13 2006 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8804
Profile #6
Several times in my Exile 3 career, I ran across a little debugging utility that allowed me to move through any terrain. Don't ask how, because I don't know. I mashed my forehead against the keyboard, and a message came up.
Anyway. Point is, I used it to determine several things. There's nothing in Erika's back room, there's nothing in Sulfras' back room, the city in the Empire Third Army's camp is another way into Kriszan, and there is absolutely nothing in that infuriating rectangle of trees near Libras.
Posts: 29 | Registered: Saturday, May 26 2007 07:00
Agent
Member # 8030
Profile Homepage #7
quote:
...Empire Third Army's camp is another way into Kriszan,...
Wow, I wasn't expecting that to be there.

--------------------
set_name(1,"Excalibur");
Posts: 1384 | Registered: Tuesday, February 6 2007 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 7662
Profile #8
Possibly a mistake, possibly Jeff didn't expect anyone to penetrate that far into a hostile encampment. If they did they would obviously need a place to rest up after a lot of heavy fighting. Has anyone actually fought their way into this camp? I guess that Kriszan would not be hostile even after you fight the soldiers in the Empire Camp.
Posts: 292 | Registered: Monday, November 13 2006 08:00
Law Bringer
Member # 335
Profile Homepage #9
You can't fight your way in. You can either glitch or hack (or apparently debug) to get there, but there's no correct way in. It probably sends you to Krizsan because Krizsan has the default town number for an entrance not set to anything else (town 0 in BoE parlance).

—Alorael, who considers getting sent to Krizsan better than getting stuck inside a wall, which is another possible result of going where you're not meant to be.
Posts: 14579 | Registered: Saturday, December 1 2001 08:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 7557
Profile #10
How do you get DebugMode? And how can I hack to get inside the Third Army emcampment? I've spent DAYS there trying to kill everything when I'm really bored.

--------------------
"I've never owned Subterra" -Ed
Posts: 942 | Registered: Sunday, October 8 2006 07:00
Agent
Member # 8030
Profile Homepage #11
Debug mode can result from turning the capslock on and pressing random letters, but I don't know specifics.

--------------------
set_name(1,"Excalibur");
Posts: 1384 | Registered: Tuesday, February 6 2007 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5161
Profile #12
It's caps lock f.
I found that out when trying to go into combat mode with caps lock unknowingly on.

--------------------
blah blah blah
Posts: 78 | Registered: Thursday, November 4 2004 08:00
Shaper
Member # 73
Profile #13
quote:
Originally written by olop4444:

It's caps lock f.
I found that out when trying to go into combat mode with caps lock unknowingly on.

I just tried it in the demo, and it did nothing.

--------------------
My Myspace, with some of my audial and visual art
The Lyceum - The Headquarters of the Blades designing community
The Louvre - The Blades of Avernum graphics database
Alexandria - The Blades of Exile Scenario database
BoE Webring - Self explanatory
Polaris - Free porn here
Odd Todd - Fun for the unemployed (and everyone else too)
They Might Be Giants - Four websites for one of the greatest bands in existance
--------------------
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Posts: 2957 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 7662
Profile #14
It is Caps Lock + D, or simply Shift + D.
Posts: 292 | Registered: Monday, November 13 2006 08:00