Custom Graphics

AuthorTopic: Custom Graphics
Warrior
Member # 8872
Profile #0
How does one create cmg sheet files on a Mac (OSX)? Also, how would you use already created custom sheets (like from the Louvre)?

--------------------
Slarty: "Why don't we all just get along?"

The Mystic: "Vista is a funky and finicky OS to begin with."
Posts: 197 | Registered: Saturday, June 2 2007 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 4153
Profile Homepage #1
I believe you want GraphicAdjuster, made by our very own Niemand. Alternatively, there is the old Classic app ResEdit, but Niemand's app runs native in OS X.

--------------------
Gamble with Gaea, and she eats your dice.
Posts: 4130 | Registered: Friday, March 26 2004 08:00
Agent
Member # 8030
Profile Homepage #2
To actually create a .cmg file you need a resourcing program like ResEdit or ResFool (I don't think the former works on OSX). If you wish to use premade custom graphics, you'll have to copy them and paste it into a cmg file you're creating with the resourcing program.

Edit: Why am I always beaten to a question?

[ Tuesday, March 25, 2008 17:28: Message edited by: Excalibur ]

--------------------
Decca Records - "We don't like their sound. Groups of guitars are on the way out."
Posts: 1384 | Registered: Tuesday, February 6 2007 08:00
Warrior
Member # 8872
Profile #3
Thanks for the help!

[ Wednesday, March 26, 2008 12:57: Message edited by: Fractal ]

--------------------
Slarty: "Why don't we all just get along?"

The Mystic: "Vista is a funky and finicky OS to begin with."
Posts: 197 | Registered: Saturday, June 2 2007 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 5576
Profile Homepage #4
Images must be copied in PICT format. Copying from Preview or Appleworks should work, copying from newer version of Safari will not work.

(The problem is that GA only understands the PICT pasteboard flavor, which many newer programs do not supply.)

The import feature is a batch conversion tool which converts wholesale all of the Windows versions of graphics (all those dumb G___.bmp files) for a scenario into a Mac version cmg file. It is only intended for rapidly porting graphics, so it's not what you want if your assembling the graphics for a totally new scenario.

--------------------
Überraschung des Dosenöffners!
"On guard, you musty sofa!"
"Verbs for the weak!"
Posts: 627 | Registered: Monday, March 7 2005 08:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 7538
Profile Homepage #5
quote:
Originally written by Excalibur:

To actually create a .cmg file you need a resourcing program like ResEdit or ResFool (I don't think the former works on OSX).
ResEdit (IMO, a far superior program to the latter) only runs on Classic, sadly. ResFool doesn't show the image unless you open it, but I dealt with that for about a week before discovering the glory that is Graphic Adjuster. Now all I need ResFool for is custom SFX, which should be used sparingly anyway, as the feature is only compatible with Mac.

--------------------
Do not provoke the turtles.
They do not like being provoked.

-Lenar

Always remember, kids: every time you 'lol', God kills a kitten.

My website: Nemesis' Refuge (Last Update: 3/7/08)
Posts: 743 | Registered: Friday, September 29 2006 07:00
Warrior
Member # 8872
Profile #6
quote:
Originally written by Niemand:

Images must be copied in PICT format. Copying from Preview or Appleworks should work, copying from newer version of Safari will not work.
Are you sure about that? I've used GIF and PNG formats and they worked fine (at least, I sure hope they did! They seem too...).

--------------------
Slarty: "Why don't we all just get along?"

The Mystic: "Vista is a funky and finicky OS to begin with."
Posts: 197 | Registered: Saturday, June 2 2007 07:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 10488
Profile #7
The format of the image doesn't matter. It's the format the program uses to store it in the clipboard which actually makes a difference.
Posts: 334 | Registered: Friday, September 14 2007 07:00
Warrior
Member # 8872
Profile #8
Very well. I've created a custom walls sheet. However, I can't quite get them to work. The basic walls are always cutaway. Here's the script:
begindefineterrain 433;
clear;
import = 2;
te_which_sheet = 502;
te_which_icon = 0;
te_cutaway_which_sheet = 502;
te_cutaway_which_icon = 4;
te_name = "Crystal Wall";
begindefineterrain 434;
import = 3;
te_which_sheet = 502;
te_which_icon = 1;
te_cutaway_which_sheet = 502;
te_cutaway_which_icon = 5;
begindefineterrain 435;
import = 4;
te_which_sheet = 502;
te_which_icon = 0;
te_cutaway_which_sheet = 502;
te_cutaway_which_icon = 4;
begindefineterrain 436;
import = 5;
te_which_sheet = 502;
te_which_icon = 1;
te_cutaway_which_sheet = 502;
te_cutaway_which_icon = 5;
begindefineterrain 437;
import = 6;
te_which_sheet = 502;
te_which_icon = 2;
te_cutaway_which_sheet = -1;
begindefineterrain 438;
import = 7;
te_which_sheet = 502;
te_which_icon = 3;
te_cutaway_which_sheet = -1;


--------------------
Slarty: "Why don't we all just get along?"

The Mystic: "Vista is a funky and finicky OS to begin with."
Posts: 197 | Registered: Saturday, June 2 2007 07:00
Shaper
Member # 7472
Profile Homepage #9
How do you know they're cutaway? If you're using the BoA 3D Editor, it always displays walls as their cutaway icon in normal design.

--------------------
Hz'ii'zt a'iiencf coxnen a'bn'z'p pahuen yzpa'zuhb be'tt'phukh'kn az'ii'ova mxn't bhcizvi'fl?

Nioca's Citadel - A resource for BoA graphics and scripts, as well as my scenarios.
Posts: 2686 | Registered: Friday, September 8 2006 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 13037
Profile #10
Just put the sheet number into the Wall 1/2-field in the town-details and be done with it.
Posts: 19 | Registered: Sunday, January 6 2008 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 10488
Profile #11
The problem with that is that there are only 2 wall slots available. What if you want three different sets of walls in a town?
Posts: 334 | Registered: Friday, September 14 2007 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 148
Profile #12
You use extra terrain slots to create a third set of walls.

--------------------
My ego is bigger than yours.
Posts: 480 | Registered: Thursday, October 11 2001 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 4153
Profile Homepage #13
Well, then you have to waste something like ten terrain slots on a set of 'fake' walls, as Dahak said. 'Fake', in that the engine doesn't draw them quite properly. But you just have to do what Fractal has done, making sure that you replace all of the appropriate traits. There are several values for which icons/sheets are used for cutaway viewing, and you need to make sure that you fix all of them.

--------------------
Gamble with Gaea, and she eats your dice.
Posts: 4130 | Registered: Friday, March 26 2004 08:00