A smell rebellion sides

AuthorTopic: A smell rebellion sides
Apprentice
Member # 7088
Profile #0
I can still be on the Rebel's side after I talk to Jean and make my first report to the Empire that I'm supposed to retrieve the papers in the fort...right?
Posts: 3 | Registered: Monday, May 1 2006 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 7060
Profile #1
Assuming that you are where I think you are, yes. Also, This is a walkthrough.

Me.

EDIT:Also, welcome to the boards! Feed the fluffy turtles, leave your sanity at the door, etc.

[ Monday, May 01, 2006 05:50: Message edited by: Me. ]

--------------------
This is my sig. Thanks for looking. :p
Posts: 40 | Registered: Sunday, April 23 2006 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #2
quote:
Originally written by shorttermuser:

I can still be on the Rebel's side after I talk to Jean and make my first report to the Empire that I'm supposed to retrieve the papers in the fort...right?
As Me. said, yes you can. It isn't until really late on that it matters what you do. Until then, just keep conversations neutral and you'll be fine for either side.

Also, the above link is for BoE, so don't look for Co-ordinates in your game. It should get you through the game though.

And the real reason I posted this... -:- "Welcome to the Boards, leave your sanity at the door, etc etc."

- Archmagus Micael

[ Monday, May 01, 2006 11:54: Message edited by: Archmagus Micael ]

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 7060
Profile #3
You can get co-ordinates in BOA, you just have to play in a window. Then you click on options, or something.

M.e.

--------------------
This is my sig. Thanks for looking. :p
Posts: 40 | Registered: Sunday, April 23 2006 07:00
Councilor
Member # 6600
Profile Homepage #4
Yes, but the coordinates for BoE and the coordinates for BoA are likely to be different.

Dikiyoba.
Posts: 4346 | Registered: Friday, December 23 2005 08:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 3171
Profile Homepage #5
Heh, A smell rebellion. I only just noticed that.
Posts: 776 | Registered: Friday, July 4 2003 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 7060
Profile #6
I played aSR using those co-ordinates and did just fine, there was a door where the walkthrough said there was....

Me.

--------------------
This is my sig. Thanks for looking. :p
Posts: 40 | Registered: Sunday, April 23 2006 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 6489
Profile Homepage #7
The co-ordinates for ASR, ZKR, and VoDT are the same for BoE and BoA because Jeff used the porting feature in the BoA editor.

--------------------
"You're drinking liquor because you're thirsty? How nasty is your freaking water?" —Lazarus
Spiderweb Chat Room
Avernum RPSummariesOoCRoster
Shadow Vale - My site, home of the Spiderweb Chat Database, BoA Scenario Database, & the A1 Quest List, among other things.
Posts: 1556 | Registered: Sunday, November 20 2005 08:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #8
The coordinates are, indeed, the same.

I am told that it is impossible to get coordinates in-game in the Windows version of BoA. However, one could simply open up the scenario and the appropriate town in the editor (preferably the 3D Editor) if one were really desperate.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00