Concerning Custom Graphics and Macs...

Pages

AuthorTopic: Concerning Custom Graphics and Macs...
Shaper
Member # 73
Profile #0
Save the file as a MEG. :P

--------------------
My Myspace, with some of my audial and visual art
The Lyceum - The Headquarters of the Blades designing community
The Louvre - The Blades of Avernum graphics database
Alexandria - The Blades of Exile Scenario database
BoE Webring - Self explanatory
Polaris - Free porn here
Odd Todd - Fun for the unemployed (and everyone else too)
They Might Be Giants - Four websites for one of the greatest bands in existance
--------------------
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Posts: 2957 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
Guardian
Member # 2238
Profile Homepage #2
I wish I still had a mac. I'm stuck with a stupid windows computer now... and while it's all fast and high tech and junk, I miss the simple yet ever effective Mac... *sniff* :(

--------------------
DEMON PLAY,
DEMON OUT!
Posts: 1582 | Registered: Wednesday, November 13 2002 08:00
BoE Posse
Member # 15
Profile Homepage #3
ResEdit will work in 9.2 emulation mode.

But you can use Graphics Convertor to convert just about any type of graphic to a file with the graphic stored in the resource fork.

That means you have to use another graphics package to do yoru edits, however.

--------------------
All that we see, or seem, is but a dream within a dream.

Visit the Louvre, the BoA Graphics Database at http://www.personal.psu.edu/bxb11/boa/louvre/
Visit Alexandria, the BoE Scenario Database at http://www.personal.psu.edu/bxb11/boe/alexandriajs/
Posts: 653 | Registered: Thursday, September 27 2001 07:00
Warrior
Member # 2181
Profile #4
quote:
Originally posted by EEPLegolas:
I wish I still had a mac. I'm stuck with a stupid windows computer now... and while it's all fast and high tech and junk, I miss the simple yet ever effective Mac... *sniff* :(
Me, too. Only I have both. The Windows to read these forums, and the Mac to play Spidweb games (except for Geneforge, I need something fast to play that). :)

--------------------
I will avenge my father . . . someday . . . for I can harm and heal.

I can also set people in fire...

Did I ever told you I married Kyhar? She is, however, too freakin' old!
Posts: 93 | Registered: Friday, November 1 2002 08:00
Guardian
Member # 2238
Profile Homepage #5
Well I have an old Mac, about 6, 7 years old. I think it's running on like Mac 7.5 or something... we tried to put 8.0 on it when that came out, but it wasn't stable so we had to take it off. Hey, do you think I could run BOA or such on it? It's really not that terribly bad, so maybe I could though I'd have to order the games on CDs, since it's not connected to the net. And I couldn't get custom scenarioes... ok so maybe that's a bad idea :( . And besides, I don't even know what ResEdit or whatever is, none of that "mac" stuff. haha

--------------------
DEMON PLAY,
DEMON OUT!
Posts: 1582 | Registered: Wednesday, November 13 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 2181
Profile #6
I think Mac 7-9 includes Res-Edit, so I'm sure you can play BoA in your Mac.

--------------------
I will avenge my father . . . someday . . . for I can harm and heal.

I can also set people in fire...

Did I ever told you I married Kyhar? She is, however, too freakin' old!
Posts: 93 | Registered: Friday, November 1 2002 08:00
Triad Mage
Member # 7
Profile Homepage #7
I doubt it. It will need to be at least a 100 MHz PPC with 1000s of colors and a semi-large monitor.

--------------------
"At times discretion should be thrown aside, and with the foolish we should play the fool." - Menander
====
Drakefyre's Demesne - Happy Happy Joy Joy
Encyclopedia Ermariana - Trapped in the Closet
====
You can take my Mac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the mouse!
Posts: 9436 | Registered: Wednesday, September 19 2001 07:00
Guardian
Member # 2238
Profile Homepage #8
Darn... well I think it's odd that my old Mac runs Jeff's games better than my new, spiffy high-tech Gateway... that or the Windows ports just suck! I wish there was a way I could try BOA (or A3 for that matter) on it before I went and bought them... but it's not connected to net and I don't think the fellow house hold will like it if I reroute the cable upstairs too. (=I realize this is all off topic, but I had a chance to ask a burning question so I did... sorry!=)

--------------------
DEMON PLAY,
DEMON OUT!
Posts: 1582 | Registered: Wednesday, November 13 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 334
Profile #9
I bought my Mac new in September, and it has both 9.2 and X. I hadn't heard that they changed the configuration since then. There isn't tons of X-native software out there, so I think they are still shipping 9,2. It is just that X is the default OS.

That info probably won't help you with the hard drive loss. I know how that feels. My older machine, which I couldn't bear to part with, had a hard drive failure a couple of months ago. nothing recoverable- including BoE and any and all save files I had... Got a new hard drive, but I need a new copy of BoE.

--------------------
Kids! Bringing about Armageddon can be dangerous. Do not attmept it in your own home.

Caveat, Good Omems, Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
Posts: 74 | Registered: Saturday, December 1 2001 08:00
Warrior
Member # 2275
Profile #11
there are rumours that at macworld (tonight) is going to introduce new macs that cant start in classic. This obviously points towards the fact that appl is trying to break away from classic. Therefore, if jeff wants his game to be played in a couple of years time (i mean, many ppl are still playing exile) he should introduce a spiderweb graphic editor, similor to resedit, except especially adapted to spiderweb games.

--------------------
Signatures can appear at the bottom of your posts. This option may be disabled by the message board administrators at any time, however. You may use UBB Code in your signature, but not HTML. UBB Code Images not permitted.
Posts: 79 | Registered: Friday, November 22 2002 08:00
Triad Mage
Member # 7
Profile Homepage #12
Jeff should get you a free copy of BoE, Eseme. Or you should be able to redownload or reinstall it.

--------------------
"At times discretion should be thrown aside, and with the foolish we should play the fool." - Menander
====
Drakefyre's Demesne - Happy Happy Joy Joy
Encyclopedia Ermariana - Trapped in the Closet
====
You can take my Mac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the mouse!
Posts: 9436 | Registered: Wednesday, September 19 2001 07:00
Shaper
Member # 73
Profile #13
quote:
Originally posted by Aruneko:
quote:

But you can use Graphics Convertor to convert just about any type of graphic to a file with the graphic stored in the resource fork.

That means you have to use another graphics package to do yoru edits, however.

What exactly do you mean? That Mac users will have to find another program like ResEdit? Also, if graphics converter can make a file be a resource fork, can it do many pictures into one file? If you observe Avernum's data sheets/files/thingamabobs it has many "PICT" branches, one for each creature.

I hope there's some way around this, I really need to use custom graphics in my scenarios when its ready.

Hmm, how will Windows computers work, also? They have a .bmp they insert in the folder, yet their are multiple pictures required. That'll be one big .bmp if it has all the pictures stuck into one file.[/QB]
I think what he meant was, as I said before:
Save the file as a MEG. :P

Or I could be completely wrong. :)

--------------------
My Myspace, with some of my audial and visual art
The Lyceum - The Headquarters of the Blades designing community
The Louvre - The Blades of Avernum graphics database
Alexandria - The Blades of Exile Scenario database
BoE Webring - Self explanatory
Polaris - Free porn here
Odd Todd - Fun for the unemployed (and everyone else too)
They Might Be Giants - Four websites for one of the greatest bands in existance
--------------------
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Posts: 2957 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 1823
Profile Homepage #14
You can save multiple resources in one file with GC. Just go options-->add resource to file in the save dialogue box, that is, if GC for X can actually save resources (I don't really know how resources and stuff work in X).
Come to think of it, how do PC users usually make Megs?

--------------------
Riot Shields
Voodoo Economics
It's just business
Cattle prods
And the IMF

I trust I can rely on your vote
Posts: 530 | Registered: Sunday, September 1 2002 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 335
Profile Homepage #15
I don't think many of them do. Most PC-made BoE scenarios come with the .bmp only and leave it to you to create the .meg.

—Alorael, who thinks that deliberately axing compatibility with older operating systems would be a bad idea for Apple. Hopefully they're smarter than that. And now that this has been said, it's a sure thing that the rumors are right...
Posts: 14579 | Registered: Saturday, December 1 2001 08:00
Guardian
Member # 2238
Profile Homepage #16
Yea us PC people are unkind, inconsiderate, and think very little of other operating systems. (mainly we're just jealous of mac's simplicity). And also, how do we convert bmp's to meg anyway?

--------------------
DEMON PLAY,
DEMON OUT!
Posts: 1582 | Registered: Wednesday, November 13 2002 08:00
Triad Mage
Member # 7
Profile Homepage #17
Actually, it's impossible for you to do so. Usually, people just have a Mac beta-tester do it for them.

--------------------
"At times discretion should be thrown aside, and with the foolish we should play the fool." - Menander
====
Drakefyre's Demesne - Happy Happy Joy Joy
Encyclopedia Ermariana - Trapped in the Closet
====
You can take my Mac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the mouse!
Posts: 9436 | Registered: Wednesday, September 19 2001 07:00
Guardian
Member # 2238
Profile Homepage #18
Which brings me to another idea... multi-platform file types!

--------------------
DEMON PLAY,
DEMON OUT!
Posts: 1582 | Registered: Wednesday, November 13 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 2447
Profile #20
Multi-platform file types... uhh... ".txt" :P (and last I checked, some 'nixes still manage to mung this by stripping the 8th bit -- or was it DOS what insisted on using it? I forget).

The good thing about standards is... that there are so many of them to choose from.

:P

--------------------
" Nec habeo, nec careo, nec curo. "
Posts: 65 | Registered: Saturday, January 4 2003 08:00
Shake Before Using
Member # 75
Profile #21
Unless you go out of your way to mung a document that contains no encoding whatsoever, it's pretty hard to mung .txt. :P

Seriously, though, while I understand it's not an option for BoA, a few Mac scenarios designers ship their graphics in .gif form.

[ Friday, January 10, 2003 09:52: Message edited by: Imban ]
Posts: 3234 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #22
Well, .txt does get munged a little from PC to Mac. A PC text file needs a linefeed character followed by a carriage-return character to signify a new line; a Mac just needs the carriage-return. As a result, these linefeeds appear as a little box-shaped character on the start of every line. Harmless, but annoying. (Fortunately, some text editors can automatically strip linefeeds.)

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 1793
Profile Homepage #23
quote:

Hmm, how will Windows computers work, also? They have a .bmp they insert in the folder, yet their are multiple pictures required. That'll be one big .bmp if it has all the pictures stuck into one file.

You are unlearned in the ways of the PC. Windows has no 'Data Fork / Resource Fork', and the image files ( 'BMP''s in this case ) can be manipulated in any conceivable way.

Windows applications have the ability to access multiple files at once, in fact, an almost unlimited number.

--------------------
Leave me alone.
Posts: 123 | Registered: Sunday, August 25 2002 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 1823
Profile Homepage #25
I think what Motekye is trying to say is that he thinks there will be multiple image files in a data folder (is this how PC avernum works?)

--------------------
Riot Shields
Voodoo Economics
It's just business
Cattle prods
And the IMF

I trust I can rely on your vote
Posts: 530 | Registered: Sunday, September 1 2002 07:00
Warrior
Member # 1793
Profile Homepage #27
Think?

I know, because that is the way PC Avernum works. There is a folder named DATA and within this folder, there are approximately, 1000 small images. Each of which is used for a particular monster.

However, Windows applications do not use seperate images for ALL of the cells. Avernum for Windows uses a combination of image mapping and multiple images for all it's Image handling.

Editing images for the PC should be as easy as moving them into the appropriate folder. I know, because I tried out a few of my custom tiles this way.

I didn't know Mac users had all the images stored inside the executable either.

Whoa, sometimes it seems like Mac users and PC users live in completely different dimensions.

----------------

quote:
PB: EEPLegolas...
I don't think the fellow house hold will like it if I reroute the cable upstairs too.

Router man, router.

I've got four systems and a router hooked up to one cable line. It's bliss.

[ Wednesday, January 15, 2003 21:52: Message edited by: Motekye ]

--------------------
Leave me alone.
Posts: 123 | Registered: Sunday, August 25 2002 07:00
Guardian
Member # 2238
Profile Homepage #28
Yea that's what I was talking about. They seem to have this thing about me drilling holes in the walls and floors. I wonder why...

--------------------
DEMON PLAY,
DEMON OUT!
Posts: 1582 | Registered: Wednesday, November 13 2002 08:00
BoE Posse
Member # 15
Profile Homepage #29
Let's get one thiong straight. Jeff CHOSE to put the Mac graphics in a resource fork. Why, I don't know. I asked him in this forum, but never saw a reply.

It probably made sense at the time.

But why he wants to do this with BoA is beyond me. The system he uses on the PC is far easier to interact with, even if you do have a folder with many individual files in it.

Seems to me it would be easier if both Mac and PC programs ran the same way/ stored things the same way as much as possible. Just my opinion.

--------------------
All that we see, or seem, is but a dream within a dream.

Visit the Louvre, the BoA Graphics Database at http://www.personal.psu.edu/bxb11/boa/louvre/
Visit Alexandria, the BoE Scenario Database at http://www.personal.psu.edu/bxb11/boe/alexandriajs/
Posts: 653 | Registered: Thursday, September 27 2001 07:00

Pages