BoE on Intel Macs

AuthorTopic: BoE on Intel Macs
Post Navel Trauma ^_^
Member # 67
Profile Homepage #0
I got a shiny new Mac, and BoE won't run on it, because it needs Classic. But I'm persistent, and crazy, so I didn't let that stop me.

I now have the Windows version of BoE running under Wine using Linux emulated by Q (mac port of Qemu), connecting to an X11 server running on my Mac. It's kind of slow, and fiddly to set up, and there's no sound, but it works and doesn't involve installing Windows on anything.
Screenshot

--------------------
Barcoorah: I even did it to a big dorset ram.

New Mac BoE
Posts: 1798 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #1
quote:
Originally written by Khoth:

I'm persistent, and crazy
Both. In spades.

Seriously, though, cool. I know I could just look up the answer to this, but I'm lazy: that's all free, right?

[ Friday, June 30, 2006 10:40: Message edited by: Kelandon ]

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Post Navel Trauma ^_^
Member # 67
Profile Homepage #2
Yes, it's all free.

--------------------
Barcoorah: I even did it to a big dorset ram.

New Mac BoE
Posts: 1798 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
BANNED
Member # 6762
Profile #3
n/m Darn it, I need to figure this out sometime. Disregard these when I accidentally do this.

[ Friday, June 30, 2006 11:32: Message edited by: Small Fry ]

--------------------
Don't be a noob, PLAY RUNESCAPE
Posts: 123 | Registered: Friday, February 3 2006 08:00
Master
Member # 4614
Profile Homepage #4
I'd say Boot Camp for your new Mac, but that's probably not what you had in mind...

--------------------
-ben4808
Posts: 3360 | Registered: Friday, June 25 2004 07:00
Post Navel Trauma ^_^
Member # 67
Profile Homepage #5
Boot Camp would require restarting to play, and buying Windows. I may well do that anyway, if I end up wanting games with steeper graphics requirements.

--------------------
Barcoorah: I even did it to a big dorset ram.

New Mac BoE
Posts: 1798 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 1249
Profile Homepage #6
I've thought about buying an old PC in the future. Or maybe a new one, since PC games are easier to get and much cheaper.

But I won't do it until my 5-year old mac dies, at least.

[ Tuesday, July 04, 2006 13:59: Message edited by: Milu ]
Posts: 259 | Registered: Saturday, June 1 2002 07:00
Triad Mage
Member # 7
Profile Homepage #7
This is good - must bookmark.

--------------------
"At times discretion should be thrown aside, and with the foolish we should play the fool." - Menander
====
Drakefyre's Demesne - Happy Happy Joy Joy
Encyclopedia Ermariana - Trapped in the Closet
====
You can take my Mac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the mouse!
Posts: 9436 | Registered: Wednesday, September 19 2001 07:00
Master
Member # 5977
Profile Homepage #8
I just bought a new Intel mac too, but seriously...

quote:
Originally written by Khoth:

...and buying Windows.
*cough*

--------------------
Play and rate my scenarios:

Where the rivers meet
View my upcoming scenario: The Nephil Search: Escape.

Give us your drek!
Posts: 3029 | Registered: Saturday, June 18 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5854
Profile #9
Sorry, but I'm a computer illiterate. How do I do that? I don't mind the no sound (I frequently turn mine off), but talk of servers scares me. I only have the one computer.
Posts: 51 | Registered: Saturday, May 28 2005 07:00