Newbie Alert!!!

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).

Pages

AuthorTopic: Newbie Alert!!!
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #0
Apologies if this has been answered already, I did some searching and came up empty.

What gives with the call prefixs (void, short)? I don't see them used in scripts, but nothing is mentioned in the docs.

Thanks.

Edit - I'm using the BoA docs, plus Westra's Cookbook, is there anything else I should waste paper on?

[ Saturday, May 21, 2005 17:36: Message edited by: Smoked Salmon ]

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4445
Profile #1
The prefix lets you know whether the function returns a number or not. If it's preceded by short, then the function will return a number that you can use in the script. If it's preceded by void, then it'll do something in the game, but won't return a number.
Posts: 293 | Registered: Saturday, May 29 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4
Profile Homepage #2
And some "short" calls will actually have a result in the game- remove_char_from_party();, for instance.

--------------------
*
Posts: 6936 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #3
Thank you both. No more void or short in my scripts. :)

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #4
Grrr.

Once again, I feel like I've searched everywhere. So I relent and ask. Books. I need a darn book. I can't see that it is an item, but I could be blind. I searched corescendata and the cookbook and even looked how hlpm did books. I guess I don't even need a book item, just a book graphic. I can make the item a scroll with unlimited charges, but the book graphic would be essential. Ok rambled real good. Thanks for any help offered. :)

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #5
Try this, modified from the books in Valley of Dying Things:

begindefineitem 450;
clear;
it_name = "Book";
it_variety = 21;
it_floor_which_sheet = 1026;
it_floor_which_icon = 1;
it_inventory_icon = 1;
it_value = 1;
it_weight = 10;
it_identified = 1;


--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #6
Perfect Thuryl, thank you.

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #7
Hopefully this is a more advanced question, because this is driving me nuts. I am doing some dialogue and I expect (and deserve) to see the name of the person (rather than NPC type) at the head of each dialog box on the screen. I'm disappointed every time. I compared code with other scenarios and it appears the same, but perhaps I'm missing something. Anyways, here is some code.
begintalknode 13;
state = -1;
personality = 1;
nextstate = 11;
question = "Arista";
text1 = "A lovely woman with delicate features sits behind the counter.
She is gluing bright blue feathers on the shafts of iron-tipped arrows.";
text2 = "_I am known as Arista the Archer. Best shot and
best merchandise in town. Welcome to my shop._";
text5 = "Welcome back to my shop, I always like
to see repeat customers.";
action = INTRO;

begintalknode 14;
I included the next node start to reference the end of the node I'm having an issue with. Actually, all of the dialogues are headlined with NPC type rather than NPC name. As always, any and all help is much appreciated.

:confused:

[ Monday, May 30, 2005 00:59: Message edited by: Smoked Salmon ]

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #8
Yeah, the thing about the question field that you're supposed to put the creature's name in is that it's actually ignored by BoA, despite what the documentation says. What you have to do is give the creature a name in the town script's INIT_STATE, using the set_name call. Look at the script of pretty much every friendly town in the pre-packaged scenarios for examples of how it's done.

[ Monday, May 30, 2005 02:25: Message edited by: Thuryl ]

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #9
Well, that certainly is refreshing news. Luckily I've read the CoC, so there aren't any *'s covering up my choicer descriptive words for how I feel about the "documentation."

Thanks Thuryl, again.

Edit - New question...

Is it possible to have a container type terrain with items on it, but not contained within it?

[ Monday, May 30, 2005 17:45: Message edited by: Smoked Salmon ]

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #10
New question.

The docs mention that an item placed on a container terrain can be 'uncontained, although it is not recommended.' I would like to put a pen and ink on a desk, rather than in it. How on earth can I make that happen while allowing other things to be in the desk?

Thanks.

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #11
Place that item and then click that thing right next to "Property" or "Not Property" that says "Contained." Make sure that the other items are contained and the one you want on top of the desk is not.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #12
The obvious way -- using Edit Placed Object and clicking Contained, in much the way that you'd switch an object's not-property status -- doesn't seem to work. Don't know if this is an editor bug or not. Both the standard editor and the 3D editor exhibit this behaviour -- you might want to ask the 3D editor development team if they could look into it.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4557
Profile #13
This is another one of those confusing parts of the editor. Based on the code, clicking on the "Contained"/"Not Contained" text does change whether the object is contained. Afterwards the editor goes into the check_selected_item_number() function, which accroding to the commenting is called to ensure there are no errors in the selected item/creature/etc. This in turn calls a function (set_all_items_containment) that goes through each and every item in the current town, and checks whether the item is in the same spot with a container or not. If it is it's automatically set to contained, and if it's not, it's automatically set to "not contained".

I don't believe its a bug, but rather a forced limitation. It all depends on how an item would look when its Not Contained, yet on the same spot as a container.

Either way the new editor will have, what I hope, is an easier way to edit details such as that.

[ Tuesday, May 31, 2005 07:36: Message edited by: KernelKnowledge12 ]
Posts: 264 | Registered: Wednesday, June 16 2004 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #14
Sorry, I didn't follow that. Does editing the Contained/Not Contained thing change whether the item is contained or not? If there are specific situations when it doesn't, what are those situations?

EDIT: It sounds like what you're saying is that it has no effect, but the first thing that you said is that it has some effect.

[ Tuesday, May 31, 2005 08:43: Message edited by: Thurylandon ]

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4557
Profile #15
Sorry if I confused you. Essentially clicking on the aforementioned phrase, does change the contained/not contained (hereafter referred to as C/NC) status of an item, but quickly after this, the contained status is changed back. I'll now try to explain why this is not exactly a bug.

An item can either be on the same space as a container or not. By default an item that is on the same space as a container has the status of "contained". An item that isn't on the same space as a container has the status of "not contained."

Now while an item that isn't with a container can't logically be contained in anything, an item that is on the same space as a container does not neccessarily have to be contained within it, hence the reason for the existence of the C/NC property. Or at least what I infer to be the reason.

When you click to change this property, what the editor does is first change it, then check to see if the said change is valid, in that the change does not defy logic. This check, however, does not take into account that an item in the same space as a container does not have to be contained. Whether this is intended or not I cannot say.

Now as to why the item's C/NC status is always changed back to its original status. When an item is created, its C/NC status is set to the aforementioned "default". When you try and change this, the check notices that its changed away from the "default" and changes it back.

Hope this clears things up.
Posts: 264 | Registered: Wednesday, June 16 2004 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #16
So in other words there's no way in the editor to place an item on a container and have it be NC in the game.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4557
Profile #17
Not in the current editor. You'd have to go in and change the editor's code, and I'd rather not create another release for something this small.
Posts: 264 | Registered: Wednesday, June 16 2004 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #18
Typical. Now it becomes obvious why the docs say that trying to NC an item that should be contained is 'not recommended.' It would definitely drive a person nuts. I'll have to use a table instead of a desk, but here is another thought.

I suck at graphics, but wouldn't it be possible to create a custom terrain (say a desk) that was modified to not act like a container? Yikes, then that would just be a pretty red table. Never mind. Maybe Jeff will come up with a valid reason for the C/NC coding and possibly even adjust the engine??

:)

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #19
From what KernelKnowledge is saying, this is not hard to fix, and it can be done solely by changing the editor, but it's not going to get done for little while at least.

Yes, it would not be hard to make a custom terrain that looked like one of the container terrains but is not a container. Import the original terrain and change its te_special_property to 0.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4557
Profile #20
Easy to change is somewhat of an understatement; I could change it in less than a minute, but for a change so small, I'd rather not make another release. I could, however, apply changes to the code and load it up to the CVS server if its really neccessary. Anyone who'd want to use the fix would have to build the application themselves (I'd include a Bakefile to make this as simple as possible).

Just so you know, the game itself might work differently than the editor. It might do the check itself, or it might just crash instead of displaying the item outside of the container, so it would probably be better to do what Kel said.
Posts: 264 | Registered: Wednesday, June 16 2004 07:00
Triad Mage
Member # 7
Profile Homepage #21
Or you could make a custom graphic of a desk with a pen and ink on it, and not bother with items at all.

--------------------
"At times discretion should be thrown aside, and with the foolish we should play the fool." - Menander
====
Drakefyre's Demesne - Happy Happy Joy Joy
Encyclopedia Ermariana - Trapped in the Closet
====
You can take my Mac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the mouse!
Posts: 9436 | Registered: Wednesday, September 19 2001 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #22
Common sense like that would typically get me in trouble, yet you pull it off with such ease.

Was that you volunteering to make such a graphic?
;)

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
Shaper
Member # 73
Profile #23
Are you seriously saying you don't know how to use the Copy and Paste functions?

--------------------
My Myspace, with some of my audial and visual art
The Lyceum - The Headquarters of the Blades designing community
The Louvre - The Blades of Avernum graphics database
Alexandria - The Blades of Exile Scenario database
BoE Webring - Self explanatory
Polaris - Free porn here
Odd Todd - Fun for the unemployed (and everyone else too)
They Might Be Giants - Four websites for one of the greatest bands in existance
--------------------
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Posts: 2957 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #24
Just pretend for a brief second that not all is said in utter sincerity. Follow that with a grin, cuz the newbie is razzing #7, who is apparently a fairly important functionary in these forums. And then relax, knowing that you will probably know more about computers by the time you hit 20 than I have learned in the past 25 years. You lucky SOB.
:)

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00

Pages