Scenario Starts

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).
AuthorTopic: Scenario Starts
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #0
When you create a scenario, you choose a starting point for the indoors, and the outdoors. If I had a scenario that went through 3 towns before ever coming outside, would the party show up at the starting point for outside?
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #1
Yes.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #2
Okay. How about this. What is the way to teleport a party from one town to another? Does the move_to_new_town() call work? I wrote a script and it didn't seem to recognize the call, so I don't think so. Is there another call that allows one to move the party to a different town easily?
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
The Establishment
Member # 6
Profile #3
The call has worked for me. Please post the exact syntax of your code.

--------------------
Your flower power is no match for my glower power!
Posts: 3726 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #4
begintownscript;
variables;

short Choice;

body;
beginstate INIT_STATE;
break;

beginstate EXIT_STATE;
break;

beginstate START_STATE;
break;

beginstate 10;

if (get_flag(0,0) == 0)
{
message_dialog("You are not clean, you may not pass.","")
block_entry(1);
}

if (get_flag(0,0) == 1)
{
message_dialog("You walk over the runes and hear a voice enter your head. "You have been cleansed. You may pass.","");
block_entry(0);
}
break;

beginstate 11;
if (get_flag(0,1) == 0)
{
message_dialog("This is odd. These are the regeneration crystals that allow your clan to awake. While you have awaken, these are still uncharged." , "You will have to find a way to recharge these if you want to awaken your clan.");
set_flag(0,1,1);
}
break;

beginstate 12;
if (get_flag(0,0) == 0)
{
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"These are the cleansing pools for your clan. After resting for so long, most people would want to wash their faces, do you?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 1)
{
message_dialog("You filthy, filthy Vahnatai.","");
}

if (Choice == 2)
{
message_dialog("You dip your hands into the liquid, and wash your face. You feel extremely refreshed.","");
set_flag(0,0,1);
}
break;

beginstate 13;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,43,24);
}
break;

beginstate 14;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,24,4);
}
break;

beginstate 15;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,4,24);
}
break;

beginstate 16;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,24,43);
}
break;

beginstate 17;
message_dialog("This is the storage room for all of the pre-made statues. They are waiting to be hauled out for towns.","");
break;

beginstate 18;
message_dialog("This is the storage room for all of the pre-made power crystals. They are waiting to be hauled out for towns.","");
break;

[ Monday, November 01, 2004 19:49: Message edited by: RavagedSoul ]
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #5
And what error message do you get?

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #6
Unknown Command, or Unrecognizable Command. I think it was the former. (in line 26)
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #7
Is the unknown command "You," by any chance? That's one critical part of the message that you left out.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #8
To be more explicit:

quote:

message_dialog("You walk over the runes and hear a voice enter your head. "You have been cleansed. You may pass.","");

If you want to put quotation marks in a message_dialog call, you have to use underscores. So instead of "You have been cleansed. You may pass." it should read _You have been cleansed. You may pass._

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Post Navel Trauma ^_^
Member # 67
Profile Homepage #9
It helps greatly to use a text editor that tells you line numbers. Then you can see where the error actually is, rather than making some wild guess.

--------------------
Barcoorah: I even did it to a big dorset ram.

New Mac BoE
Posts: 1798 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
Shaper
Member # 3442
Profile Homepage #10
quote:
Originally written by RavagedSoul:

[QB]
beginstate 10;

if (get_flag(0,0) == 0)
{
message_dialog("You are not clean, you may not pass.","")
block_entry(1);
}
/QB]
You missed the semi-colon off the end of the line where you called the message_dialog. That is probably the problem.

--------------------
And when you want to Live
How do you start?
Where do you go?
Who do you need to know?

Posts: 2864 | Registered: Monday, September 8 2003 07:00
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #11
quote:
Originally written by RavagedSoul:

beginstate 13;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,43,24);
}
break;

beginstate 14;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,24,4);
}
break;

beginstate 15;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,4,24);
}
break;

beginstate 16;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str(0,"Would you like to continue upward?",0);
add_dialog_choice(0,"No.");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Yes.");
Choice = run_dialog(0);
if (Choice == 2)
{
move_to_new_town(1,24,43);
}
break;

Ok.. Got a new problem. This is (almost) the exact code from the script. (the almost part is I added a if (Choice == 1){block_entry(1);})
and now, I am getting this problem.
Regardless of whether or not I leave from the north, south, east, or west, I end up at the east exit. Can anyone tell me why, and how to fix it?
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
Post Navel Trauma ^_^
Member # 67
Profile Homepage #12
Is it calling the right code? You might have it set to call the same state for each exit. If you make the dialog message different for each, it'll be easy to tell.

--------------------
Barcoorah: I even did it to a big dorset ram.

New Mac BoE
Posts: 1798 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #13
The code is as it was written above. (didn't you see it?)

another small question after someone (hopefully) tells me what's wrong with the script.

What are events? Not SDF apparently. I can't seem to find anything in the docs or appendix. If anyone could either give me a run through, or just tell me where in the documents I could find it.

EDIT: You know what, screw the events. If I have a creature that I do not want to show up until a SDF is done. How would I do so? (This means the party would be inside the SAME town. I also don't care if it's creating the creature at that moment, but the problem is that the only call I've found to do so, is place_monster or whatever it is, and hence, makes the character hostile.)

[ Wednesday, November 03, 2004 15:48: Message edited by: RavagedSoul ]
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #14
We see your script, yes, but you have to call the correct state within the town. We can't tell whether you're doing that from the script.

For your next question, place the creature in town and make it hidden, then use the encounter call to make it show up when it's meant to.

[ Wednesday, November 03, 2004 16:17: Message edited by: Thuryl ]

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #15
Yes I checked the town special encounter numbers. I do so every time that I start writing a town script.

Thuryl, I hope you know while that gives me a rough idea of how to do it, it does not give me anything else but more questions. Use the encounter call? Now I can assume you mean the special encounter that I want the creatures visibilty state to change upon. (obviously) However, I searched the doc appendix and did not find anything on visibility or creating the creature or anything of the sort. So, in order for that to not arise more questions, what is the call used to change a creatures statis from not there (invisible), to there? Or what is the call to make a non-hostile creature?

[ Wednesday, November 03, 2004 16:21: Message edited by: RavagedSoul ]
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #16
Well, as regards your first question, if you're always ending up in the same place when you enter town it probably means the other places you're trying to move the party to aren't big enough to fit the party. Put more empty space (such as ground or floor) around where the party's meant to show up, and make sure there are no obstructions.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
BANNED
Member # 5141
Profile #17
Ok, I figured it out. Thanks to everyone who helped (or attempted to). Beyond that though, the creature thing? Could someone explain that fully to me? Really all I need to know are the correct calls.
Posts: 38 | Registered: Thursday, October 28 2004 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #18
The call you want is activate_hidden_group. It's documented under Town Calls in the appendices of the docs.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00