Dialogue coding error (mine)

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).
AuthorTopic: Dialogue coding error (mine)
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #0
begintalknode 1;
state = -1;
personality = 0;
nextstate = 1;
condition = 1;
text1 = "Your surprised to see a Dervish
manning a shop, still you take a look at him. You
see what can only be described as the perfect
empire view of a Dervish, he's strong and carries
himself in a way that makes you not want to start
trouble. He looks up from the sword across his
lap and smiles at you. _Hello I'm Dervish Rune,
keeper of the weapon shop._;
What have I done wrong here?

[ Saturday, August 12, 2006 05:14: Message edited by: Grail Shadowblade ]
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 5459
Profile Homepage #1
You need a " before the ;

--------------------
These are my scenarios. I may have too much free time but I really don't care.
Backwater Calls, Magus of Cattalon, Rats Aplenty
Get them here
Visit The Lyceum for all your rating needs.
Posts: 211 | Registered: Sunday, January 30 2005 08:00
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #2
:eek: Thanks, now onwards to the next problem!
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #3
You'll also have to either shorten it or break it up into two separate text fields -- they're limited to 255 characters each, and that's around 280.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #4
I've done that Thuryl, I only had it like that to try and work around my mistake, it was also always coming up with an error about Hello not being a command. Now I'm going to try the fixed code and see what happens now.
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #5
Problem, no one set and illegal header.....

// TOWN DIALOGUE SCRIPT
// Town 0: Larna

// This is the dialogue for this town.
// You can use states numbered from 1 to 99.

begintalkscript;

variables;

int i,j,k,r1,choice;


//*** Dervish Rune ***

begintalknode 1;
state = -1;
personality = 0;
nextstate = 1;
condition = 1;
text1 = "Your surprised to see a Dervish
manning a shop, still you take a look at him. You
see what can only be described as the perfect
empire view of a Dervish, he's strong and carries
himself in a way that makes you not want to start
trouble.";
text2 = "He looks up from the sword
across his lap and smiles at you. _Hello I'm
Dervish Rune, keeper of the weapon shop._";
begintalknode 2;
state = 1;
personality = 0;
nextstate = 2;
condition = 1;
question = "What is your job?";
text1 = "He looks you over then replies.
_Hmm, I run the weapon shop in Larna, as well as
I can but business is slow but always good._";

begintalknode 3;
state = 2;
personality = 0;
nextstate = 3;
condition = 1;
question = "But your a Dervish!";
text1 = "He smiles and looks around.
_Well we have two Dervishes here so I volunteered
to man the derelict weapon shop and left the
other Dervish to run the guard._";

state = 3;
personality = 0;
nextstate = 4;
condition = 1;
question = "What goods do you stock?";
text1 = "He smiles. _Well I stock
anything I can get hold of._";
Well I fixed the last error but I have new ones.... Help!

EDIT: Fixed State 3 thanks Drakefyre

[ Saturday, August 12, 2006 06:03: Message edited by: Grail Shadowblade ]
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00
Triad Mage
Member # 7
Profile Homepage #6
State 3 is missing a semicolon after the question.

EDIT: What is "variables;" Is this legal?

[ Saturday, August 12, 2006 05:57: Message edited by: Drakefyre ]

--------------------
"At times discretion should be thrown aside, and with the foolish we should play the fool." - Menander
====
Drakefyre's Demesne - Happy Happy Joy Joy
Encyclopedia Ermariana - Trapped in the Closet
====
You can take my Mac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the mouse!
Posts: 9436 | Registered: Wednesday, September 19 2001 07:00
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #7
I have no idea it was in the script I used as a base, I'll probally pull it out then see what happens. Also what is the correct filename for the file? It's currently t0larnadlg.txt
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #8
quote:
Originally written by Drakefyre:

EDIT: What is "variables;" Is this legal?
Yes, that's normal.

What is the text of the error message that you're currently asking about?

Also, the correct name of the file is in fact t0larnadlg.txt if the town script is t0larna.txt. Make sure you've set that under Town Details in the editor.

[ Saturday, August 12, 2006 06:41: Message edited by: Kelandon ]

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #9
I have but I think I've messed up that script as well, this is my forst BoA scenario I'm working on although I did love playing with the BoE scenario editor, not that I could play them.

Anyway other script:

begintownscript;

body;

beginstate INIT_STATE;

set_name(0,"Dervish Rune");
set_level(36);

break;

beginstate EXIT_STATE;
break;
beginstate START_STATE;
break;
Anyway this is literally the first time I've tried coding in BoA so I'm expecting lot's of teething problems. Anyway all I've made is the outdoor terrain, and the first building in the town. If I sort out the trouble I'm having now then I think I can work easier and faster.

[ Sunday, August 13, 2006 02:59: Message edited by: Grail Shadowblade ]
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 6193
Profile Homepage #10
The correct format for set level is,

set_level(short which_char,short what_level)

In other words, you need another number in there.

--------------------
Guaranteed to blow your mind.

Frostbite: Get It While It's...... Hot?
Posts: 900 | Registered: Monday, August 8 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #11
so:

set_level(0,36)

Would be correct?

(Edit: wrong character number)

[ Sunday, August 13, 2006 02:59: Message edited by: Grail Shadowblade ]
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 6193
Profile Homepage #12
That is correct, although as always you'd need a ; at the end of it when you place it in the actual script.

--------------------
Guaranteed to blow your mind.

Frostbite: Get It While It's...... Hot?
Posts: 900 | Registered: Monday, August 8 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 7362
Profile Homepage #13
Right now to try and get it to run this time without errors....
Posts: 52 | Registered: Tuesday, August 8 2006 07:00