Scenario Editor Error

AuthorTopic: Scenario Editor Error
Apprentice
Member # 8615
Profile #0
Right- Small error report for release 4 of BoE, downloaded from Khoth's site. I can't seem to create new scenarios. Each time, after I'm told to wait a while for the editor to create my scenario, I get the following error:

IMAGE(http://this.is/neptunus/BoEerror.png)

I haven't seen this mentioned before, and I wasn't sure which thread this should go into. So here it is.

For the record: I'm running Mac OS X 10.4.8 and I have 512 MB of memory. PPC processor.
Any help is appreciated

--------------------
~ Eschar Blacke
Posts: 13 | Registered: Monday, April 30 2007 07:00
Post Navel Trauma ^_^
Member # 67
Profile Homepage #1
I don't know why that happens (although it is a known bug). When I get some time, I'll have a look, unless someone else does first.

--------------------
Barcoorah: I even did it to a big dorset ram.

New Mac BoE
Posts: 1798 | Registered: Thursday, October 4 2001 07:00
Babelicious
Member # 39
Profile Homepage #2
error = FSMakeFSSpec(start_volume,start_dir,"\p::::Blades of Exile Base",&temp_file_to_load);
if (error != 0) {oops_error(80);}
There's the code at issue, to save anyone the trouble of tracking it down. Line 1128 of tfileio.c.

--------------------
Pygmalion | Desperance | Djur
Posts: 1074 | Registered: Wednesday, October 3 2001 07:00