Can't get Exile to run

AuthorTopic: Can't get Exile to run
Apprentice
Member # 9919
Profile #0
I'm on OS X, and when I try to launch Exile it just opens up in Automator, and doesn't play. The question is, simply, what's wrong?
Posts: 4 | Registered: Tuesday, August 21 2007 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 6785
Profile #1
Exile 1-3 and original Blades of Exile are OS 9. You need to have Classic mode available or if you have the newer Intel chip Mac use Basilisk or an emulator.

Khoth has a version of Blades of Exile the runs in OS X (here).
Posts: 4643 | Registered: Friday, February 10 2006 08:00
Warrior
Member # 8872
Profile #2
I've never heard of Basilisk or OS 9 emulators. Elaborate.

--------------------
"The mouth is like the city gate. Opening it lets the soldiers of stupidity into the world."
--Shaper wisdom from G2

The Mystic: "Vista is a rather funky and finicky OS to begin with."
Posts: 197 | Registered: Saturday, June 2 2007 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 9919
Profile #3
I don't have a Intel mac, only a iBook G4.
Posts: 4 | Registered: Tuesday, August 21 2007 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 6785
Profile #4
I have an iBook G4 too. There should be a CD-ROM that came with the computer that has Classic (OS 9). Install it and when you need to install or play and OS 9 program it will run to give an OS 9 screen and allow you to play. You may need to reboot to install Exile games.

There used to be a topic in General explaining Basilisk installation. This is one of several emulator programs that allows you to play older games on Intel based Macs by creating a virtual environment that makes the game think it's running on an OS 9 machine.

Someone else like Tyran can explain it better since he's done it.
Posts: 4643 | Registered: Friday, February 10 2006 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 9919
Profile #5
I have Classic on my iBook, I have other old games that when I try to run them, classic starts up, then they start up. However, for exile when I try to launch it classic does not start up, instead automator does and nothing happens. That's my problem.
Posts: 4 | Registered: Tuesday, August 21 2007 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 6785
Profile #6
Try using ctrl mouse click to get the menu where you can choose the option for open with and then select classic to open the game to force it.
Posts: 4643 | Registered: Friday, February 10 2006 08:00
Warrior
Member # 7633
Profile #7
You don't open applications "with" Classic - as long as everything is set up correctly, anything that's detected as a Classic application is automatically launched under the appropriate environment.

Try redownloading the game? I didn't have any trouble running it, myself. However, I will note that there are a lot of glitches in the emulation. I'd recommend digging up an older Mac and running it under "real" OS 9 if at all possible - it's a much more pleasant experience.
Posts: 66 | Registered: Saturday, November 4 2006 08:00