All the older Exile demo links are not working can we get them fixed please?

Pages

AuthorTopic: All the older Exile demo links are not working can we get them fixed please?
Agent
Member # 5814
Profile #25
EDIT: I'm sorry, the question my post asked was answered. Here is some filler.

Salmon, your computer would be able to perform like that if half your bandwith wasn't being taken up with pr0n sites.

[ Wednesday, June 29, 2005 15:31: Message edited by: Formerly I ]

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon
Well, I'm at least pretty

Posts: 1115 | Registered: Sunday, May 15 2005 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #26
My dedicated T-3 line is only crimped by the fact that I use a hacked MITS Altair 8800 for all my internet communications. After some dedicated research, you will discover that I have no screen or keyboard, and have to enter all my text using switches. Blinking lights communicate the results back to me.

*this message sponsored by Intel, no longer supporting the 8080*

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
Veteran*
Member # 5
Profile #27
I just have cable. *shrug*
Posts: 455 | Registered: Tuesday, May 17 2005 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 2984
Profile Homepage #28
I have a cable connection from home that transmits around 100 Mbit/s (ie. 12.5 MB/s) in theory, in total. Partly due to the large number of users sharing it simultaneously, that usually works out to around 2.8-4 Mbit/s (350 to 500 K) for me.

Not much better than DSL, but much cheaper (3$ a month, 10GByte monthly transfer)

[ Thursday, June 30, 2005 23:30: Message edited by: Vote Arancaytar ]

--------------------
Encyclopaedia ErmarianaForum ArchivesForum StatisticsRSS [Topic / Forum]
My BlogPolarisI eat novels for breakfast.
Polaris is dead, long live Polaris.
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair.
Posts: 8752 | Registered: Wednesday, May 14 2003 07:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #29
This is actually technical stuff!!
I have no cable, no DSL, no neighbors, no highways, and no hope of any changes. I could spend $100 a month for satellite connection, or just trust Ma Bell to keep me annoying the world for one more day.

*this message has been spell checked by eye and hand correctional faculties*

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
Guardian
Member # 2476
Profile #30
quote:
I use a hacked MITS Altair 8800 for all my internet communications
Wow. Didn't know that could be done. Hacked in what way?

--------------------
Polaris
Rache's A3 Site reformatted 2/3 done
Rache's A3 Site, original version
Posts: 1828 | Registered: Saturday, January 11 2003 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #31
I rather suspect he was joking.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Guardian
Member # 2476
Profile #32
You never know what people might get out of old machines once they know how to do it. But sure, he may have been joking.

--------------------
Polaris
Rache's A3 Site reformatted 2/3 done
Rache's A3 Site, original version
Posts: 1828 | Registered: Saturday, January 11 2003 08:00
? Man, ? Amazing
Member # 5755
Profile #33
I would also suggest he was joking. I would also suggest that anyone finding a MITS Altair 8800 in decent condition place it in a bank vault and start contacting brokers. They are rare and valuable, and shouldn't be hacked.

*this message sponsored by Diebold - we make good safes*

--------------------
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

Well, I'm at least pretty sure that Salmon is losing.


Posts: 4114 | Registered: Monday, April 25 2005 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 878
Profile #34
Odd, according to http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_a.htm alg is only needed for internet connection sharing and microsoft's firewall, and if you are using a third party firewall you can disable it, maybe that changed with a recent security patch I guess.

[ Saturday, July 02, 2005 17:54: Message edited by: Walter ]

--------------------
Warning: Posts may contain misspellinks and typo.s
Posts: 409 | Registered: Sunday, March 31 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5962
Profile Homepage #35
quote:
Originally written by Walter:

Odd, according to http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_a.htm alg is only needed for internet connection sharing and microsoft's firewall, and if you are using a third party firewall you can disable it, maybe that changed with a recent security patch I guess.
I believe one the lastest security patches caused this to happen. The last two times I updated, one of the critical updates seems to have caused this for me.

--------------------
iAMD64. µ
The World is changed, Some say Awakened.
It's 13:53:33 . Do You Know Where Your Meat Body Is?
Shadowrunner by trade...
Posts: 13 | Registered: Tuesday, June 14 2005 07:00

Pages