Geneforge 3 for Windows is out (sort of...)

AuthorTopic: Geneforge 3 for Windows is out (sort of...)
Apprentice
Member # 5680
Profile #0
If you really want to play Geneforge 3 on Windows, you should know that it runs fine on SheepShaver Mac emulator. I've tried it with MacOS 8.6 and it works almost flawlessly with sound. There are occasional hangs so please save often, but anyway performance is acceptable.
Posts: 1 | Registered: Wednesday, April 6 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5167
Profile #1
Where is the program?
Please, the Windows users will be very happy!
I got a mac emulator, but it is only for older games.

--------------------
Finished Sub2 levels:
Shop"keep"er
Machinery Complex
Machinery Complex2
Machinery Complex3
Machinery Complex4
Munchkin City
In progress:
None
Abandonned:
T.E.L.E.P.O.R.T
Sub-Way
Posts: 80 | Registered: Saturday, November 6 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 3698
Profile Homepage #2
are there any free windows emulators?

--------------------
Hi. Why is the universe so BIG? Why am I human? How come hot dogs come in packages of 10 and buns 8? This will all be solved in time young padawan. Your quest for the ultimate Aztec manuer is coming to a climax. May the force be with you!!!
······························································
This is where I want you to click! Rate me! Ha Ha
Check out some cool Mac OS X Apps that were made by me here!
10101 Software - You can take my iMac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the wireless mouse!
Posts: 179 | Registered: Tuesday, November 18 2003 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 1555
Profile Homepage #3
Hmm I'm very interested, can you provide us with a link to download this emulator? I guess I'll have a look for it now and I will place a lnik if I find it.

--------------------
I'm like a walkin, talkin, ouija board. Speakin in tongues, I've never spoke this speech before Hhem-delle-la, ennich-me-noughh-mi-niche-mick-norr
Posts: 37 | Registered: Friday, July 19 2002 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #4
Google is your friend:

http://www.students.uni-mainz.de/bauec002/SheepShaver.html

The above is for BeOS and Linux only, though. The Windows port can be found below:

http://gwenole.beauchesne.free.fr/sheepshaver/index.html

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Skip to My Lou
Member # 40
Profile Homepage #5
I downloaded and tried to launch it. It says "A required .DLL file, SDL.DLL, was not found."

Anyone know what this means?

--------------------
Take the Personality Test!
Deep down, you wish you were a stick figure.
Posts: 1629 | Registered: Wednesday, October 3 2001 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #6
It means you need to install SDL:

http://www.libsdl.org/index.php

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5732
Profile #7
Downloaded SheepShaver and installed; downloaded SDL; downloaded Geneforge3.demo; moved the cd driver thingy to \Windows\system32\drivers.

Now, what exactly do I do to run Geneforge 3? I assume I have to tweak these to my "needs". The problem is, I don't know exactly what my "needs" are:

disk X:\Path\To\DiskImage
rom X:\Path\To\MacOSROM
cdrom Y:\

Thanks.
Posts: 8 | Registered: Tuesday, April 19 2005 07:00
Skip to My Lou
Member # 40
Profile Homepage #8
The complexity and amount of effort needed to make it work just exceeded my desire to make it do so. I'll just wait the 3 months, as usual.

Thanks for your help though.

--------------------
Take the Personality Test!
Deep down, you wish you were a stick figure.
Posts: 1629 | Registered: Wednesday, October 3 2001 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 5732
Profile #9
I concur. I fix one thing, something else doesn't work. By the time I get it working, the game will be out for Windows.
Posts: 8 | Registered: Tuesday, April 19 2005 07:00
Skip to My Lou
Member # 40
Profile Homepage #10
Last time I circumvented the problem by playing BoA on one of the school computers, which was a mac.

--------------------
Take the Personality Test!
Deep down, you wish you were a stick figure.
Posts: 1629 | Registered: Wednesday, October 3 2001 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 2245
Profile Homepage #11
quote:

Now, what exactly do I do to run Geneforge 3? I assume I have to tweak these to my "needs". The problem is, I don't know exactly what my "needs" are:

You need a ROM file. If you have a Mac, just get it off that. If you don't, good luck on finding one...

--------------------
VIVE LA TAKERS!
VIVE LA REBELLION!
VIVE LA GHALDRING!
Posts: 522 | Registered: Friday, November 15 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 2607
Profile #12
That one says it requires Windows NT 4/2000/XP

...

Anyone know of an emulator that will work with 98?

--------------------
1. Forge my Genes, will you!? (attack!)
2. That's all for now. Thanks.
Posts: 82 | Registered: Saturday, February 8 2003 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5732
Profile #13
<,You need a ROM file. If you have a Mac, just get it off that. If you don't, good luck on finding one...>>

Umm, if I had a MAC, I wouldn't need the emulator to run G3 on my PC ...
Posts: 8 | Registered: Tuesday, April 19 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5167
Profile #14
quote:
Originally written by rnowalk:

<,You need a ROM file. If you have a Mac, just get it off that. If you don't, good luck on finding one...>>

Umm, if I had a MAC, I wouldn't need the emulator to run G3 on my PC ...

Hehe...
Me too i would'nt need an emulator, but i dont have a mac.

--------------------
Finished Sub2 levels:
Shop"keep"er
Machinery Complex
Machinery Complex2
Machinery Complex3
Machinery Complex4
Munchkin City
In progress:
None
Abandonned:
T.E.L.E.P.O.R.T
Sub-Way
Posts: 80 | Registered: Saturday, November 6 2004 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5732
Profile #15
<,Hehe...
Me too i would'nt need an emulator, but i dont have a mac.>>

Yeah, so what the heck was the original point of this thread?

"Yes! You too can run Geneforge 3 on a windows PC if you don't have a Mac! All you need is an emulator, and a ROM which you can get off of a Mac!"

Huh?!?
Posts: 8 | Registered: Tuesday, April 19 2005 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #16
Well, there are ways to get a ROM image from a Mac without having a Mac yourself, but none of them are legal so we can't talk about them here.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5167
Profile #17
Then, its a pointless thread, since to have a mac rom you need a mac, but you said is on windows, but if we have a mac, we play it on the mac, so we wont need a rom file.
It's likely that we need to wait till summer to get it.

--------------------
Finished Sub2 levels:
Shop"keep"er
Machinery Complex
Machinery Complex2
Machinery Complex3
Machinery Complex4
Munchkin City
In progress:
None
Abandonned:
T.E.L.E.P.O.R.T
Sub-Way
Posts: 80 | Registered: Saturday, November 6 2004 08:00