Special Encounters

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).
AuthorTopic: Special Encounters
Lifecrafter
Member # 4682
Profile #0
I'm trying to put in a special encounter but it's not showing up in the game. I put the area which will trigger it and linked it to the code but it's not working. Here's the code it's linked to.

beginstate 10;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str (0, "This is where the dead are remembered. The shrine is consisted of four small pools.", 0);
add_dialog_str (1, "Do you want to wash yourself in one of the pools?", 1);
add_dialog_choice (0, "Yes");
add_dialog_choice (1, "No");

--------------------
Do not underestimate the power of the mechanical pencil.

Join the Dark side. We have cookies.

Played in:
Fiddler on the Roof
Bye Bye Birdie

"Hey, Patrick, feel this random pipe. It's squishy"-Nils
Posts: 834 | Registered: Thursday, July 8 2004 07:00
Master
Member # 5977
Profile Homepage #1
It doesn't show up because you forgot choice = rundialog(0). If you don't put run_dialog(0) after the dialog message, it doesn't appear. same goes for animations, mind you. Always end with run_animation(); or run_animation sound(sound_to_be_run);

So in your code you'll get:

beginstate 10;
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_str (0, "This is where the dead are remembered. The shrine is consisted of four small pools.", 0);
add_dialog_str (1, "Do you want to wash yourself in one of the pools?", 1);
add_dialog_choice (0, "Yes");
add_dialog_choice (1, "No");
choice = run_dialog(0);
You can also leave the choice = away, though.

--------------------
Play and rate my scenarios:

Where the rivers meet
View my upcoming scenario: The Nephil Search: Escape.

Give us your drek!
Posts: 3029 | Registered: Saturday, June 18 2005 07:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 4682
Profile #2
It's still not showing and is saying 'smallvillage error: unknown command in line 24', which is where the 'choice = run_dialog(0);' is.

--------------------
Do not underestimate the power of the mechanical pencil.

Join the Dark side. We have cookies.

Played in:
Fiddler on the Roof
Bye Bye Birdie

"Hey, Patrick, feel this random pipe. It's squishy"-Nils
Posts: 834 | Registered: Thursday, July 8 2004 07:00
The Establishment
Member # 6
Profile #3
Did you define the variable "choice" at the top of your script?

Also, if you want the party to be able to record it use 1 in the reset_dialog() call instead of 0.

[ Monday, January 02, 2006 08:39: Message edited by: *i ]

--------------------
Your flower power is no match for my glower power!
Posts: 3726 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
Master
Member # 5977
Profile Homepage #4
I didn't forget to say that, but at the time I was writing that, we were about to have dinner.

As *i said, you have to define "choice" as a variable in the script. You do this by writing under the "variables;" section in the top of the script "int choice;"

I usualy put 0 at the run_dialog, because most of the time t isn't really necessary to let the party record a certain thing. However, if you do want to be able to let the party recoder a certain thing, then you indeed hav to put 1 instead of the 0.

--------------------
Play and rate my scenarios:

Where the rivers meet
View my upcoming scenario: The Nephil Search: Escape.

Give us your drek!
Posts: 3029 | Registered: Saturday, June 18 2005 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #5
quote:
Originally written by Thralni, chicken god prophet:

I usualy put 0 at the run_dialog, because most of the time t isn't really necessary to let the party record a certain thing.
I like to record things a lot more often than a designer might expect, so please, for my sake, always put in a 1.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Councilor
Member # 6600
Profile Homepage #6
I think, with dialog boxes, it's standard to have everything be recordable except for basic things like locked doors and pushing buttons and stuff.

Dikiyoba.
Posts: 4346 | Registered: Friday, December 23 2005 08:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #7
Even with those, what do you hurt by letting the record button be there? It doesn't mean that the player has to record anything.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Councilor
Member # 6600
Profile Homepage #8
For a lot of those basic things (like locked doors, etc.) it's all preset, so it's not really an issue. Of course, not everyone uses presets.

Dikiyoba.

Edit: Fixed awkward sentence.

[ Monday, January 02, 2006 15:17: Message edited by: Dikiyoba ]
Posts: 4346 | Registered: Friday, December 23 2005 08:00
Master
Member # 5977
Profile Homepage #9
Tell me if its wrong what I'm doing, but for some basic stuff, I design like I would play it. The record buttons is one of those things. If there is dialog that seems to me very useless to record (these are many things in my scenario. There are not many things that may be quite handy to record, and sometimes, it even can't be done, because I use message_dialog quite often, or does that automatically give the option to record?). other more significant stuff I usually let the player record.

--------------------
Play and rate my scenarios:

Where the rivers meet
View my upcoming scenario: The Nephil Search: Escape.

Give us your drek!
Posts: 3029 | Registered: Saturday, June 18 2005 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #10
It seems to me a bad idea to believe that everyone else's recording preferences are the same as yours. Again, I ask: what does it hurt to give the option too much? How could it be bad to give the option more often than necessary?

The call message_dialog automatically gives the "Record" button.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Master
Member # 5977
Profile Homepage #11
if the call message_dialog immediatly gived the record option, then what are you worrying? I only use the dialog calls (add_dialog_str and the like) when there has to be made some sort of choice. this is ussualy when reading a book or climing down stairs, that sort a thing. i could put the record option back everywhere, but, unless the betatesters would all start complaining, you can expect I won't put hem back. Too much work.

--------------------
Play and rate my scenarios:

Where the rivers meet
View my upcoming scenario: The Nephil Search: Escape.

Give us your drek!
Posts: 3029 | Registered: Saturday, June 18 2005 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #12
It should be relatively easy to do a find/replace through all the scripts to change every instance of run_dialog(0) to run_dialog(1).

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Master
Member # 5977
Profile Homepage #13
It all works now. Thanks, Stareye.

EDIT: I posted on the wrong topic. oh wel. This comment was about the appearing in towns which was totaly bizarre

[ Wednesday, January 04, 2006 00:46: Message edited by: Thralni, chicken god prophet ]

--------------------
Play and rate my scenarios:

Where the rivers meet
View my upcoming scenario: The Nephil Search: Escape.

Give us your drek!
Posts: 3029 | Registered: Saturday, June 18 2005 07:00
Law Bringer
Member # 2984
Profile Homepage #14
quote:
Originally written by Kelandon:

quote:
Originally written by Thralni, chicken god prophet:

I usualy put 0 at the run_dialog, because most of the time t isn't really necessary to let the party record a certain thing.
I like to record things a lot more often than a designer might expect, so please, for my sake, always put in a 1.

Ditto. I usually have to delete stuff from my journal by the middle of the scenario... and it's immensely annoying to have a huge dialogue box with about five long paragraphs appear with no possibility to store it. :rolleyes:

--------------------
EncyclopaediaArchivesMembersRSS [Topic / Forum] • BlogPolarisNaNoWriMo
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair.
I have a love of woodwind instruments.
Posts: 8752 | Registered: Wednesday, May 14 2003 07:00