what am I doing wrong?

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).
AuthorTopic: what am I doing wrong?
Shaper
Member # 5437
Profile #0
Okay, I can't get anything to work, but this is the main problem. I keep getting this message when I try to talk to NPCs

"you tried to start a dialogue when no dialogue script was loaded"

A couple things to note:

1. The townscript, dialogue script and the selected town script all have the exact same name, cut and paste. Aside form the variations of .txt, dlg.txt, and the name without the .txt

2. Cell 3 on the NPCs is set to the corresponding talknode

Also I did see a past topic with this same issue. I checked all the things that they said, and it still wont work.

[ Saturday, March 05, 2005 12:58: Message edited by: Dolphin ]
Posts: 2032 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
Infiltrator
Member # 148
Profile #1
The dialogue scripts must have no errors to load. Did you get an error message when you entered town? That is when the dialogue script is loaded.

--------------------
My ego is bigger than yours.
Posts: 480 | Registered: Thursday, October 11 2001 07:00
Shaper
Member # 5437
Profile #2
No error messages when entering the scenario or the town, only when trying to talk. I'll check my script again for mistakes.

edit: now it is. Invalid symbol on line 17.

[ Saturday, March 05, 2005 14:42: Message edited by: Dolphin ]
Posts: 2032 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #3
Did you make sure that you set the town script in Town Details?

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Infiltrator
Member # 148
Profile #4
Hm. The dialogue script loaded or it did not. If it did not load, then it should give an error message. If no error message, then maybe it does not know it needs a dialogue script.

Just to check:
1) You have a town script.
2) You have a dialog script
3) Both are properly named.
4) The Details Windows for your town has the name of the town script.
5) The dialogue script has the node referenced by the creature.
6) No error messages.

Is this correct?

--------------------
My ego is bigger than yours.
Posts: 480 | Registered: Thursday, October 11 2001 07:00
Shaper
Member # 5437
Profile #5
Okay I took out any strange stuff I may have done here is the dlg scrip, It seems this is ware the problem is.

----------------------------------------------------

// TOWN DIALOGUE SCRIPT
// Town 1: Mitra's Farm

// This is the dialogue for this town.
// You can use states numbered from 1 to 99.

begintalkscript;

variables;

begintalknode 1;
state = -1;
personality = 1;
nextstate = 3;
question = “Mitra”;
text1 = “how are you?”;
text2 = “_very well._”;

begintalknode 2;
state = 3;
personality = 1;
netxtstate = 4;
question = “ware do I go from here?”;
text1 = “_head west about a mile to the great gates._”;

begintalknode 3;
state = 4;
personality = 1;
nextstate = 5;
question = “Thank you for your help”;
text1 = “_you’re welcome_”;

[ Saturday, March 05, 2005 14:52: Message edited by: Dolphin ]
Posts: 2032 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
Triad Mage
Member # 7
Profile Homepage #6
In the second dialogue node, you spelled nextstate wrong.

You may want to fix the grammar/spelling in that before you release it too.

--------------------
"At times discretion should be thrown aside, and with the foolish we should play the fool." - Menander
====
Drakefyre's Demesne - Happy Happy Joy Joy
Encyclopedia Ermariana - Trapped in the Closet
====
You can take my Mac when you pry my cold, dead fingers off the mouse!
Posts: 9436 | Registered: Wednesday, September 19 2001 07:00
Shaper
Member # 5437
Profile #7
how embarrassing :P I did fix that, it still has the same message.
obviously not actual dialogue. I had to write something.

[ Saturday, March 05, 2005 15:32: Message edited by: Dolphin ]
Posts: 2032 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #8
Hmm. I notice that your dialogue script as posted uses smart quotes instead of straight quotes. Is it the same way in the original script file? BoA won't parse smart quotes properly.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Cartographer
Member # 995
Profile #9
hrm, I think your word processor is making your quotes too fancy in ways the scripting engine hates. compare:

text1 = “how are you?”;

text1 = "how are you?";

Thuryl, posting while I was typing. you're fast :)

[ Saturday, March 05, 2005 15:39: Message edited by: silver harloe ]
Posts: 206 | Registered: Thursday, April 18 2002 07:00
Shaper
Member # 5437
Profile #10
It was the curly quotes. It works now :D , and with all the curly quotes banished the learning process is much easier.
Thank your!
Posts: 2032 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00