Please Help Me Experienced Editors...

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).

Pages

AuthorTopic: Please Help Me Experienced Editors...
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #0
Ok. Major problem. I am trying to make a new summoning list and discluding most of what the original avernum has in it. I am making a Slith campaign, and was going to make summoning with completely different monsters. Ran into major problems. First tried changing the original creatures, couldn't, then I read why. Then I thought about making the actual list of creatures continue on, don't have enough space, will some experienced editor please help me with this. Without the revised summoning list almost the entire magic portion of this scenario is rendered moot. Damn scripting...

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #1
Look at the "advanced" trick for changing the default creatures. If you want to fix vampires so they don't summon themselves in your scenario, for instance, you can use this code (assuming that you place it earlier in the data script than when you define creature 239 for your scen, if you use this creature):

begindefinecreature 239;
import = 87;
begindefinecreature 87; // Vampire
cr_summon_class = -1;
This changes vampires so that they cannot be summoned. Same concept applies to changing any of the other default creatures.

[ Wednesday, September 08, 2004 00:30: Message edited by: Kelandon ]

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #2
If I read him correctly, he tried that and ran out of creature numbers.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #3
Or you just simply could get rid of ALL of the standard monsters, and create totally new ones, though that would intail massive amount of scripting, even though to start with all you have to do is copy corescendata2 into SLITHSCENARIOdata. Then you would have to painstakingly edit EVERY single monster. It would be hard, but it would also be worph it, especially because even experienced players wouldn't know how to defeat the separate monsters, so they'd have a challenge also. *thinks* That's actually a good idea. Maybe for my next scenario, I could make it withing the Nephil cities, in a war...

ANyway, to be back on topic - READ ABOVE.

- Archmagi Micael :D

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 148
Profile #4
One of the probelms is the whole "import" feature. If I know the data is not going to be imported, I just use 'begindefineXXXX XXX; clear;' I'm in the process of making EVERY item, terrain, floor, and monster begin with clear and be totally seperate. It is taking a while, but if you give me your e-mail I'll send it as soon as I'm done. That or I post it on the board.

EDIT: So, with the improved and stable list, you could easily edit out any monster by placing begindefineXXXX XXX; clear; in your data script.

[ Wednesday, September 08, 2004 08:40: Message edited by: Dahak ]

--------------------
My ego is bigger than yours.
Posts: 480 | Registered: Thursday, October 11 2001 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #5
Thank you Archmagi Michael that is what i was looking for. been a great help

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #6
Uh, Thuryl, that's not possible. One can reuse the creature numbers (like, say, 239 in the example above). It would look like this.

begindefinecreature 239;
import = 47;
begindefinecreature 47; // Wight
cr_level = 52;
cr_hp_bonus = 100;
cr_summon_class = 8;

begindefinecreature 239;
import = 48;
begindefinecreature 48; // Ghost
cr_level = 58;
cr_hp_bonus = 100;
cr_natural_armor = 40;

begindefinecreature 239;
import = 49;
begindefinecreature 49; // Lich
cr_level = 60;
cr_amount_stat_adjust 0 = 20; // Magery
cr_amount_stat_adjust 1 = 30; // Mage Spells


--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #7
Anyone know the sytem used to determine summoning class? For example what skills/level would a summon class of 9 be?

Also, does anyone know if it is possible to make a creature immune to one spell? (Not the entire magic category?) For example I have a creature that I want to be immune to Capture Mind, but no others, Is this possible?

[ Wednesday, September 08, 2004 13:11: Message edited by: SmirfOfDoom ]

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 2820
Profile #8
Um, cr_summon_level should do the trick. It must be manually set.

There is always something you can do to make a monster immune to certain types of attacks, but they will always affect more things that 1 and will have side effects. Giving him cr_immunities 4 = 100; should make him resist Control Mind, and similar confusion spells.

To make him un-Simulacram-able, make him species = 12; for special type.

--------------------
Thuryl: I mean, most of us don't go around consuming our own bodily fluids, no matter how delicious they are.
====
Alorael: War and violence would end if we all had each other's babies!
====
Drakefyre: Those are hideous mangos.
Posts: 1415 | Registered: Thursday, March 27 2003 08:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #9
I was not looking for how to make a creature summonable, but what each level actually means, for example, what level/skill would I need to summon a level 8 monster as compared to a level 7,6,5,4 etc...

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #10
OK, got a problem once again, I'm trying to get my town/town dialogue script down and everytime I test it it says invalid symbol on line 1. The only thing on line one is begintownscript; and begintalkscript; is there some line that starts these scripts that i'm missing? Anyone know whats going on?

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 4778
Profile Homepage #11
did you do this in ONE script? you have to have a town and a seperate dialogue script!

[ Thursday, September 09, 2004 10:31: Message edited by: bigblue ]

--------------------
www.bigblue.de.gg BoA graphics and more
Posts: 188 | Registered: Monday, July 26 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #12
Negative, I have two scripts, town named currently DamnScripting the script names are damnscripting.txt and damnscriptingdlg.txt

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #13
Does your dlg script look anything like this?
begintalkscript;

variables;

body;

begintalknode 1;
state = -1;
nextstate = 2;
question = "Rolar-Tel";
text1 = "You're standing in front of an impressive looking Vahnatai. Judging from the training equiptment";
text2 = "he has in his room, he probably does a lot of physical excersice, as well as the Vahnatai mental excercises.";

begintalknode 2;
state = 2;
nextstate = -1;
question = "_Why is there fighting going on in this tower?_";
text1 = "_My... MOTHER... left some troops loyal to her behind. They did not surrender, so we have no choice but to";
text2 = "eliminate them ourselves, and take back this tower. Be warned, while my men will not harm you, the undead";
text3 = "that my mother left behind will. I hope that you do not die._ Rolar-Tel smiles warmly.";
It should look something like that, except with different words. Also, I made a mistake, monster files are corescendata.txt rather than corescendata2.txt

Anyway. Hope I've been of help.

- Archmagi Micael

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #14
OK I figured out the problem, Apparently it wasn't in the right format, I entered word and changed it from rich to text only, and it seems to have cleared up the problem, how it got to rich format in the first place I have no idea considering I saved it as a text only. Oh well, thanks anyays guys.

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #15
What program are you using to compile your scripts. Multi-format programs normally save it in their natural form, and only save it in another form if specified. For example; Crimson Editor normall saves in it's own format, however, for scripting, I always have to add a .txt to the end. See what I mean ? :confused:

- Archmagi Micael

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #16
I was using textedit though thats been giving me problems, Now I am using Microsoft Word, and saving under text only format, seems to be working well. Before I was using textedit and saving it and then adding the txt which seemed to work for everything except town and dialogue...

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #17
Oh...

Anyway, how big's this scenario of your going to be? eg. 5 Outdoor sections, 200 Towns... :D ;)

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #18
Oh...

Anyway, how big's this scenario of yours going to be? Example... 6 Outdoor Sections, 6753 Towns :D

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #19
Depends on several factors, however I'm making more of a game then scenario. It will probably end up being 7x6 outdoor and about 60 more or less towns.

New Problem:
When I assign a text bubble to char 16 thats the ID that is in the editor correct? or no? I assigned one of my sliths to have F*&^%ing Scripting above him just as a test run but it puts it on a guard instead of my test creature, anyone got the solution to this?

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #20
quote:
Originally written by SmirfOfDoom:

Depends on several factors, however I'm making more of a game then scenario. It will probably end up being 7x6 outdoor and about 60 more or less towns.

New Problem:
When I assign a text bubble to char 16 thats the ID that is in the editor correct? or no? I assigned one of my sliths to have F*&^%ing Scripting above him just as a test run but it puts it on a guard instead of my test creature, anyone got the solution to this?

In the editor, what's the character number for the slith who you want to spout gibberish?

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #21
The Slith's Character ID in the editor is 16.

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #22
Does your script look anything like this one (taken fropm VoDT)?
// TOWN SCRIPT
// Town 0: Fort Talrus

// This is the special encounter script for this town.
// The states INIT_STATE, EXIT_STATE, and START_STATE have
// meanings that are described in the documenation. States you write
// yourself should be numbered from 10-100.

begintownscript;


variables;


int i,j,k,r1,choice;


body;


beginstate INIT_STATE;

// This state called whenever this town is

entered.
//Names
set_name(13,"Commander Terrance");
set_char_dialogue_pic(13,1907,0);
set_name(14,"Maria");
set_name(15,"Penelope");
set_name(16,"Avizo");

set_crime_tolerance(5);

enable_add_chars(1);

if (get_flag(1,9) > 0) {
message_dialog("You have finally returned, victorious, to where you started. If you are ready to leave this scenario, leave this fort to the south.","");
}
break;

beginstate EXIT_STATE;
// Always called when the town is left.
break;

beginstate START_STATE;
if (get_crime_level() >= 5)
set_flag(0,11,1);

if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 6)
text_bubble_on_char(16,"Cough.");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 6)
text_bubble_on_char(16,"I feel awful.");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 6)
text_bubble_on_char(25,"Squeak.");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 6)
text_bubble_on_char(13,"So much to do.");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 6)
text_bubble_on_char(13,"Why is it happening?");

if ((get_ran(1,0,100) < 5) && (group_dist_to_loc(0,42,27) > 10))
spawn_creature(25);


break;
Or what about this one, here's one I did byself, for my scenario!
begintownscript;

variables;

int i,b,c,d,j,k,r1,choice;

body;

beginstate INIT_STATE;

enable_add_chars(1);

//Names must appear first.
set_name(11,"Gomlaka");
set_char_dialogue_pic(11,1946,0);

break;

beginstate EXIT_STATE;

break;

beginstate START_STATE;

if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 7)
text_bubble_on_char(11,"Must get out.");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 7)
text_bubble_on_char(11,"Must Escape!");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 7)
text_bubble_on_char(11,"Must Warn!");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 7)
text_bubble_on_char(11,"Need to warn.");
if (get_ran(1,0,100) < 7)
text_bubble_on_char(11,"The Empire. Must Warn.");

break;


--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00
BANNED
Member # 4943
Profile #23
Close, but I'm guessing one of my problems is what is the get_ran command, isn't that only for the actual timing of the bubble? This is my test subject:
begintownscript;
variables;
body;

beginstate INIT_STATE;
enable_add_chars(1);
set_name (16,"Ssslarkin");
set_crime_tolerance(6);
break;

beginstate EXIT_STATE;
break;

beginstate START_STATE;
text_bubble_on_char(16,"F#$@ing Scripting.");
break;

--------------------
I start this off, without any words.
I got so high, I scratched till I bled.
Love myself, better then you.
I know it's wrong, so what should I do?
Posts: 94 | Registered: Tuesday, September 7 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 4506
Profile Homepage #24
I'm fairly certain that you need the get_ran command to activate it. Give it a try, then tell me the answer!

--------------------
"You dare Trifle with Avernum?" ~ Erika the Archmage
--------------------
My Scenarios:
Undead Valley : A small Undead problem, what could possibly go wrong?
--------------------
Richard Black - PROOF of his existance (the Infernal one's website).
--------------------
MY FORUM! Randomosity at it's highest! :)
Posts: 1370 | Registered: Thursday, June 10 2004 07:00

Pages