A3 - Model Glitch

AuthorTopic: A3 - Model Glitch
Apprentice
Member # 4813
Profile #0
I noticed recently that one of the character models (maybe more, but this is the one I have at hand currently) lacks a shield icon and instead uses a discolored model. I checked the files and sure enough that model DOES have a shield icon.

Sceenies:
With Shield: http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/4426/shield1ad9.png
Without Shield: http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/6324/shield2wy3.png

I checked to see if there was a patch, sadly there only seems to be one for the Mac. I use Windows XP and I have the game via CD.

Anyone know how to fix this?

[ Sunday, November 04, 2007 10:34: Message edited by: The TWF ]
Posts: 5 | Registered: Monday, August 2 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 8872
Profile #1
Hm...well, it looks like you don't have the shield equipped in the "with shield" screenshot. Perhaps equipping it would help? :P

Tell me if the shield works then.

[ Monday, November 05, 2007 05:19: Message edited by: Fractal ]

--------------------
Feel free to rate my karma. Please. I like to have an idea of what people think of me.

The Mystic: "Vista is a funky and finicky OS to begin with."
Posts: 197 | Registered: Saturday, June 2 2007 07:00
Councilor
Member # 6600
Profile Homepage #2
The screenshots are accurate, just mislabeled, Fractal.

Anyway, I tried it on my copy of A3 and the same thing occurs. The "discolored" model is actually the unequipped armor model. I have no idea how to fix it, though. Sorry.

Dikiyoba.

--------------------
Episode 4: Spiderweb Reloaded
Posts: 4346 | Registered: Friday, December 23 2005 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 4813
Profile #3
Fixed the mislabel.
Posts: 5 | Registered: Monday, August 2 2004 07:00