open locked doors with SDF?

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).
AuthorTopic: open locked doors with SDF?
Warrior
Member # 4778
Profile Homepage #0
i have a problem:
i have a door which should be locked until the party accepts a quest.
so i set the memory cells of the door as follows:

cell0: 200
cell1: 0
cell2: 0
cell3: 2

and this is the part of my dialogue script:

begintalknode 34;
state = 13;
personality = 12;
nextstate = 13;
condition = 1;
question = "Ok, let's gain wisdom!";
text1 = "_Come to me when you succeed._";
action = SET_SDF 0 2 1;
action = END_TALK;
code =
toggle_quest(1,1);
break;

i have to mention that the locked door is NOT in the same town!

what is wrong?

[ Wednesday, September 01, 2004 05:13: Message edited by: bigblue ]

--------------------
www.bigblue.de.gg BoA graphics and more
Posts: 188 | Registered: Monday, July 26 2004 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #1
Oh. Wait. You have two actions in your node. That's no good.

Set the flag in your code.

That is,

begintalknode 34;
state = 13;
personality = 12;
nextstate = 13;
condition = 1;
question = "Ok, let's gain wisdom!";
text1 = "_Come to me when you succeed._";
code =
set_flag(0,2,1);
toggle_quest(1,1);
end();
break;


[ Wednesday, September 01, 2004 06:19: Message edited by: Kelandon ]

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 4778
Profile Homepage #2
ok, i'll try this. didn't know, that you can do the same thing in the code.
is it always bad to have actions together with code? why is there made a difference between action and code if it can do the same?

--------------------
www.bigblue.de.gg BoA graphics and more
Posts: 188 | Registered: Monday, July 26 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 286
Profile #3
Actions together with code is fine. It's TWO actions at once that won't work.

I don't really know for sure why Jeff put actions in as well as calls. I suspect that he did it because actions are easier to use; you don't need to learn Avernumscript to use them.

--------------------
Z: "I just feel so insignificant."
Psych: "You ARE. You're an ANT."
--Antz
Posts: 104 | Registered: Saturday, November 17 2001 08:00
The Establishment
Member # 6
Profile #4
I suspect it's more for backward compatability with Blades of Exile scenarios where you had the dialogue nodes which can do actions. Also, it makes things like innkeepers easier. I don't know why Jeff didn't import healers into the mix, however.

--------------------
Your flower power is no match for my glower power!
Posts: 3726 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
Shaper
Member # 3442
Profile Homepage #5
It's much easier and quicker to type in ...

action = set_sdf 0 2 1;

then...
code = set_flag(0,2,1);
break;

And healers? It's much easier to add it into the code part of a script. And, healers can now give discounts to regular customers!

--------------------
And when you want to Live
How do you start?
Where do you go?
Who do you need to know?

Posts: 2864 | Registered: Monday, September 8 2003 07:00