turn_on_debug_mode( )

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).
AuthorTopic: turn_on_debug_mode( )
Apprentice
Member # 7238
Profile #0
Using this call anywhere in the code throws an unrecognised command error. Searched the forums, but unfortunately didn't find the soultion, though a few posts regarding the problem. Surely, there has to be a solution to it. Could someone please help me out?

[ Monday, June 26, 2006 04:25: Message edited by: live_wire ]
Posts: 6 | Registered: Saturday, June 17 2006 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #1
Er, yes, this is a recognized bug, and Spiderweb, as they noted on their bugs page, made a special testing app in order to fix it. It used to be hosted on the page that they link to. I can't find it, though; they may have taken it down.

I've never used debug mode, personally. I just use god parties.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 7238
Profile #2
Yes. It seems to have been taken down. Am still finding it hard to believe that one can't use the debug mode! Will have to work around it. I needed the call to change sdfs. I guess I have to use the character editor for that.

Anyway, thanks for the help.
Posts: 6 | Registered: Saturday, June 17 2006 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 5576
Profile Homepage #3
I have never used the debug mode either; but there are easier ways than the character editor to set sdfs. What I have found is that generally I wanted to set several sdf's to a particular set of values all at once; for instance, so that once I've tested and I'm sure that a quest works, I want to set all the flags as if I had done it, so that I don't have to do it over and over to test the next bit of the scenario. To that end, I made an item which when used presents a text entry box, and when you enter a number code into it, sets a group of flags to pedefined values. I then put the item right next to where the party starts, (I'll remove it in the final version of course.) and when I enter the scenario again, all I have to do is use this wand a couple of times and skip the first half of the scenario. Depending on what you want to set sdf's for, I think that this method might help.

EDIT: Thought I would post the code for that:
The item definition:
begindefineitem 451;
clear;
it_name = "Wand of Debug";
it_full_name = "Wand of Debug";
it_inventory_icon = 8;
it_floor_which_sheet = 1045;
it_floor_which_icon = 9;
it_variety = 21;
it_ability_1 = 207;
it_ability_str_1 = 28;
it_identified = 1;
it_magic = 1;
and the state the item calls:
beginstate 28; //Wand of debug
reset_dialog();
add_dialog_choice(0,"Ok");
add_dialog_choice(1,"Cancel");
add_dialog_str(0,"A=All, 1=Camp Placing, 2=put base camp in clearing, 3=Visiting Village and Manor, 4=Notebook Quest, 5=1st Crystal Quest, 6=2nd Crystal Quest, Z=set off attack",0);
x = run_dialog(0);
if(x == 2)
end();
get_text_response("A or 1-6; other gives list");
y = 0;
check_text_response_match("A");
if(got_text_match())
y = 100;
check_text_response_match("1");
if(got_text_match())
y = 1;
check_text_response_match("2");
if(got_text_match())
y = 2;
check_text_response_match("3");
if(got_text_match())
y = 3;
//more checking for text matches, but I think you get the point

if((y == 1) || (y == 100)){
//set a bunch of flags
}
if((y == 2) || (y == 100)){
//set a bunch of flags
}
if((y == 3) || (y == 100)){
//set a bunch of flags
}
if((y == 4) || (y == 100)){
//set a bunch of flags
}
if((y == 5) || (y == 100)){
//set a bunch of flags
}
if((y == 6) || (y == 100)){
set_flag(204,1,1);
set_flag(205,3,1);
}
if(y == 100)
set_flag(5,9,2);
if(y==7)
set_flag(5,3,1);
if(y==0)
set_state_continue(28);
break;


[ Monday, June 26, 2006 08:16: Message edited by: Niemand ]

--------------------
Überraschung des Dosenöffners!
"On guard, you musty sofa!"
Posts: 627 | Registered: Monday, March 7 2005 08:00
Shaper
Member # 3442
Profile Homepage #4
The latest version of BoA should work - I used debug_mode recently, and I'm not running anything special.

--------------------
And when you want to Live
How do you start?
Where do you go?
Who do you need to know?

Posts: 2864 | Registered: Monday, September 8 2003 07:00