Outdoor signs don't work.

AuthorTopic: Outdoor signs don't work.
Apprentice
Member # 4265
Profile #0
None of the outdoor signs in Valley of Dying Things work. I have the unregistered version of Blades of Avernum. Does anyone else have this problem? If so, is there an update I can download to take care of it?

[ Sunday, January 23, 2005 08:34: Message edited by: Exodus13 ]

--------------------
"The Fate of Norns awaits us all." -Amon Amarth
Posts: 24 | Registered: Thursday, April 15 2004 07:00
The Establishment
Member # 6
Profile #1
Unfortunately it is a sporatic problem and has no real fix yet. This is, right now, on the community bug list which will probably be submitted around the release of GF 3. Of course, you are free to e-mail Jeff about this issue.

--------------------
Your flower power is no match for my glower power!
Posts: 3726 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
Lifecrafter
Member # 54
Profile #2
The latest update to the Mac version of Blades of Avernum fixes this issue. Currently, there's no acknowledgement of it on the Spiderweb main page, and the updater is only available on the Spidweb FTP site.

(625)
Posts: 726 | Registered: Wednesday, October 3 2001 07:00
The Establishment
Member # 6
Profile #3
Except that some people still observe this bug in the most recent version.

--------------------
Your flower power is no match for my glower power!
Posts: 3726 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 4265
Profile #4
Unfortunately, I have Windows. :(

--------------------
"The Fate of Norns awaits us all." -Amon Amarth
Posts: 24 | Registered: Thursday, April 15 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 4566
Profile #5
I have the same problem,and I bought the game!

--------------------
samurai56:the video game guide you don't have to buy!
Posts: 51 | Registered: Thursday, June 17 2004 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 5438
Profile #6
i know this has nothing to do with the topic
but do any of you know where to download other
missons
Posts: 24 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #7
http://www.avernum.com/blades/scen_list.html

You're allowed to start new topics, you know.

[ Wednesday, January 26, 2005 22:58: Message edited by: Thuryl ]

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5362
Profile #8
spiderweb's page is lacking quite a few scenarios i would suggest u look around the message board for links to already released scenarios
Posts: 59 | Registered: Wednesday, January 5 2005 08:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #9
Spiderweb's page is only missing two scenarios as yet: Death at Chapman's, available from Erik Westra's page, and Canopy, available from TMU.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5438
Profile #10
thank you!
Posts: 24 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5438
Profile #11
So now that i downloaded it and unziped it with
winzip it will be in my misson folder in the game right (iam asking this because i don wana take
my dudes out of my other misson)

p.s

i know iam noobish
Posts: 24 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #12
You have to put the scenario in your scenarios folder yourself. Then, once you've finished the scenario you're currently in and are ready to play the new one, you can just use the Enter Scenario option and select it the same way you'd select one of the premade scenarios.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5438
Profile #13
Well if i have to put open it in BoA Editor then i cant
because my BoA editor never woorks unziping it dose
but when a use it it say cant find grapic2000
and can find warrior.bas and when ever i open a misson it makes me close it :(
Posts: 24 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #14
You don't need to use the BoA editor at all. You just have to move the scenario into the scenarios folder, just like you'd move a file normally. If you unzipped into the scenarios folder already, then you have no problem.

Regarding your problem with the editor, though, make sure the editor application itself (NOT the editor folder) is in your "Blades of Avernum Files" (Mac) or "Blades of Avernum Data" (Windows) folder. If the editor's still in the folder it came in when you unzipped it, you have to take it out of there and put it *directly* in the correct folder (not in a subfolder).

[ Thursday, January 27, 2005 23:29: Message edited by: Thuryl ]

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5438
Profile #15
Thanks for all your help

Iam happy i found the folder and put it in
now all i need to do is regester

[ Thursday, January 27, 2005 23:49: Message edited by: Titch ]
Posts: 24 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00