Scenario Editor

AuthorTopic: Scenario Editor
Apprentice
Member # 8393
Profile #0
Im new to the editor, how can i change from one city to another ???

I get the message" Error! The number is out of correct range. (0 to the number of towns minus 1)
I'm trying to edit the free verson i just downloaded.

i'v tried but i can't do it. Thanks

[ Tuesday, March 27, 2007 13:22: Message edited by: Maconga ]
Posts: 5 | Registered: Tuesday, March 27 2007 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #1
It sounds as if you're trying to edit a town that doesn't actually exist yet. If you want to make a new town, you have to use the Create New Town option first.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8393
Profile #2
no, i'm trying to edit the demo file that came with the game "bladbase.exs" i want to get to sweetgrove town, and put some modified weapons in it! I'v done this years ago, but i'v forgotten!
Posts: 5 | Registered: Tuesday, March 27 2007 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #3
Sweetgrove isn't in bladbase.exs -- the only town in bladbase.exs is Warriors' Grove. The scenario you want to open is Valley of Dying Things, which is valleydy.exs.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8393
Profile #4
Thuryl, THANK YOU SO MUCH

YOU RULE

now I can add those modified weapons !!!
Posts: 5 | Registered: Tuesday, March 27 2007 07:00