More than 2 traits possible?

AuthorTopic: More than 2 traits possible?
Apprentice
Member # 17169
Profile #0
Anyone know of any way to get more than 2 traits for a character?

maybe some saved game editor or something, the spiderweb one doesn't let me.

tried messing around with the saved game files in notepad but i cant find what needs changing to make it think i have 3
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, April 22 2008 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 17169
Profile #1
IMAGE(http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/3887/bonustk1.jpg)

Well this will be interesting to play with

[ Tuesday, April 22, 2008 18:39: Message edited by: Erika The Black ]
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, April 22 2008 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #2
I would've imagined it would be possible in much the same way as the Ability Rune in the HLPM in BoA accomplishes this (have some script calls that add traits). I gather that's not what you did.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 17169
Profile #3
Well theres a program called gamecheater which seems to let you search the memory of a program and change values.

My guess is it will allow you to change traits for characters of all spiderweb games that have them.

I imagined my spellcasters as being frail and easily hit, and was annoyed I couldn't take those traits along with druidism.

In the program I used Search/new Search/Advanced and then find to record all values.

Then by going to Search/Continue search
It lets you filter the search list by if the values changed, not changed, increased, decreased since you last searched for it.

with a mixture of ticking/unticking the trait, going to a different screen without changing the trait to home in on the location of the traits location for the character with the filter.

Once you get the hang of it it takes about 30 seconds to find the location of a trait for a character, you could probably give a character every trait there is if you wanted.

you will find there are 4 values that change when you take a trait, so you set those values for every trait you want.

Just setting the last of the 4 values to 1 works fine and ticks it for you.

IMAGE(http://img238.imageshack.us/img238/5696/bonus2lx0.jpg)

[ Wednesday, April 23, 2008 11:25: Message edited by: Erika The Black ]
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, April 22 2008 07:00