Geneforge 4 Trainer

AuthorTopic: Geneforge 4 Trainer
Apprentice
Member # 6911
Profile #0
Haven't posted in a while...

So I made this quick and dirty G4 Trainer that you can download here:

http://www.filefactory.com/file/291a3b/

Roll over the buttons to see the hot keys.
The last box is a "Last Item" editor (if you are familiar with some of the A4 trainers, it's like that)
The last slot is the bottom right corner of your item area. I've only tested stackables, but if you want to try a non-stackable, I recommend backing up. :)

Enjoy

--------------------
My Geneforge 4 Trainer

My Avernum 4 Trainer
Posts: 11 | Registered: Tuesday, March 14 2006 08:00
Infiltrator
Member # 6136
Profile #1
Ohhh sweet thanks I was looking for this to use with my end-game character and see everything I missed!!

Edit: Weel I downloaded it, now how do I use it?? :rolleyes:

[ Sunday, March 04, 2007 13:50: Message edited by: Dark Mage ]
Posts: 446 | Registered: Friday, July 22 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 3035
Profile Homepage #2
its a trainer so start thr game then start the trainer now use the hotkeys to turn on and off the functions

--------------------
Geneforge 3 Trainer for windows.
[NEWEST v.0.9 ~~ Trainer D/L Here (.zip, 103kb)
Posts: 73 | Registered: Monday, May 26 2003 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 8201
Profile #3
I don't suppose someone could email it to me could they? I just get the message "Sorry, there are currently no free download slots available on this server." Every time I try to download it and I would rather not fork out $12 to get one file :) My email is necrotelicomnicon@hotmail.co.uk if someone could.
Edit : Please disregard this now as I decided to try once more and suddenly I can download it :) sod's law strikes again!

[ Monday, March 05, 2007 02:13: Message edited by: Toranoor ]

--------------------
Do radio-active cats have 18 half-lives?
Posts: 2 | Registered: Wednesday, February 28 2007 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8292
Profile #4
I have the same problem as Toran, but without a solution, even though i tried several times. Maybe someone could email it to me? :D
Email: xXITehmasterSXx@AIM.com
Thx to whoever helps! :D

--------------------
"Me? I'm dishonest, and a dishonest person you can always trust to be dishonest, honestly, it's the honest ones you have to look out for, because you can never tell when they're going to do something...stupid."
-Cpt. Jack Sparrow
Posts: 7 | Registered: Monday, March 12 2007 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 6911
Profile #5
Yeah....so apparently it no longer works :(

So, I've uploaded them to my site...yay college.

Geneforge 4 Trainer

Avernum 4 Trainer

EDIT: I've updated my signature,too

[ Sunday, April 08, 2007 13:09: Message edited by: Iron Spear ]

--------------------
My Geneforge 4 Trainer

My Avernum 4 Trainer
Posts: 11 | Registered: Tuesday, March 14 2006 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8464
Profile #6
Just FYI, My Antivirus went nuts on that trainer..might want to check it.

IMAGE(http://www.darkgrid.com/images/screenshots/trainer-detect.jpg)

I'd upload to Jotti or VirusTotal, but my AV won't let me download it. :)

Cheers,

-CaFF
Posts: 2 | Registered: Sunday, April 8 2007 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #7
The purpose of a trainer is to mess around with a program while it's running so it does things it wouldn't normally do, which is also what viruses do. As a result, antivirus programs will often give a false positive for them.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8099
Profile Homepage #8
If your av wont let you download go to the tool bar roght click your av and click log off or disable av auto protect.It should work then.

Nice trainer iron spear
Posts: 19 | Registered: Thursday, February 15 2007 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 6911
Profile #9
CaFFeinE:
Why would there be a virus? O_o?
What Thuryl said, it's an inherent problem with trainers and the like.

Shadow stormer:
Thanks :)
Trainer Maker Kit works wonders.

--------------------
My Geneforge 4 Trainer

My Avernum 4 Trainer
Posts: 11 | Registered: Tuesday, March 14 2006 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8464
Profile #10
Yeah, I'm sure it is just because of the nature of the program, and thus is a false positive, but I figured I'd mention it just in case.

No worries. :cool:

-CaFF
Posts: 2 | Registered: Sunday, April 8 2007 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 8991
Profile #11
There is something wrong with the trainer. When I open the trainer, it says C:/windows/system32/H@tKeysH@@k.DLL
the buttons don't work :(
Posts: 9 | Registered: Saturday, June 16 2007 07:00
Warrior
Member # 7638
Profile #12
For more information about that click here.

Basically, its a way used to capture keystrokes in game trainers.

[ Saturday, June 16, 2007 18:13: Message edited by: Leftover Sauerkraut ]

--------------------
"640K ought to be enough for anybody."
-- Bill Gates, 1981

The wheel is turning but the hamster is dead.
Posts: 152 | Registered: Monday, November 6 2006 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8991
Profile #13
Thanks for the info, the trainer does not work for some reason, the buttons don't do anything in my G4 game :( Do I have to do something to remove that file?

[ Saturday, June 16, 2007 19:33: Message edited by: legendzerato ]
Posts: 9 | Registered: Saturday, June 16 2007 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #14
No, you need that file for the trainer to work properly. If your antivirus software is stopping it from working... well, then, you're going to have to choose to turn off one or the other.

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 8991
Profile #15
Thanks, I found out that it was my spyware doctor which did not allow the program not my norton 360. It now works fine. :)
Posts: 9 | Registered: Saturday, June 16 2007 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 9304
Profile #16
Links are down...

EDIT;

But not anymore :D

[ Wednesday, July 11, 2007 19:06: Message edited by: Powershard ]
Posts: 1 | Registered: Wednesday, July 11 2007 07:00