Homeland

AuthorTopic: Homeland
BANNED
Member # 870
Profile Homepage #0
I just got a new computer. :) It is windows XP. On the download part it says windows 95,98,XP, and some more stuff. When I go to the download part, however, it says windows 95, 98, NE.(Or something like that.) I was wondering if Homeland works for XP or not because I really hope it does. I was going to play that game all over again and try to finish it. :D

*Thanks for any help anyone.*

--------------------
Siganture perishes.
Posts: 2440 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
FAQSELF
Member # 3
Profile #1
It should definitely work. XP is a rather comprehensive OS and will probably have no problems managing Homeland.

--------------------
A few cats short of a kitten pot pie...

Radioactive cats have 18 half-lives.
Check out a great source for information on Avernum 2, Nethergate, and Subterra: Zeviz's page.
Finally, there's my Geneforge FAQ, Geneforge 2 FAQ, and
Geneforge 3 FAQ.
Posts: 2831 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 1452
Profile #2
There is only one way to check this out: run it :)
And if it's doesn't try the compatibility option.

P.S. There is no Windows NE, possibly it ME [I mean Windows ME ]

--------------------
"Do not expose without the reason" written on The Sword...
Posts: 16 | Registered: Sunday, July 7 2002 07:00
Master
Member # 1046
Profile Homepage #3
or it could have been NT 4.0.

--------------------
Polaris - owns you.
Undead Theories - double U slash E
Posts: 3323 | Registered: Thursday, April 25 2002 07:00
BANNED
Member # 870
Profile Homepage #4
quote:
Originally posted by Schrodinger:
It should definitely work. XP is a rather comprehensive OS and will probably have no problems managing Homeland.
Thank god Shrodinger is here to get me out of my worries! Thanks again! I'll be downloading it now.

Sorry about how I keep spelling your name wrong. I'll try not to do so as often.

[ Sunday, August 25, 2002 15:49: Message edited by: Shaper Master ]

--------------------
Siganture perishes.
Posts: 2440 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
Canned
Member # 1248
Profile #5
Homeland doesn't work right on my Windows 98. The graphics are too choppy and the screen turns too dark too soon...

--------------------
Tails MSN Hot-Mail Address --- WWEsports@hotmail.com
Posts: 455 | Registered: Saturday, June 1 2002 07:00
BANNED
Member # 870
Profile Homepage #6
Ever hear of Directx? You could download it from a microsoft site. It'll help. Also, buy a torch. Or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 or 6 or7.

[ Monday, August 26, 2002 15:46: Message edited by: Shaper Master ]

--------------------
Siganture perishes.
Posts: 2440 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00