Geneforge 3 for Windows: going back to South End

AuthorTopic: Geneforge 3 for Windows: going back to South End
Apprentice
Member # 5913
Profile #0
I have a problem. I cannot go anywhere from Fort Wilton. When I try to leave it I am moved to South End.
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, June 7 2005 07:00
...b10010b...
Member # 869
Profile Homepage #1
[ Tuesday, June 07, 2005 22:52: Message edited by: Thuryl ]

--------------------
The Empire Always Loses: This Time For Sure!
Posts: 9973 | Registered: Saturday, March 30 2002 08:00
FAQSELF
Member # 3
Profile #2
In order to get leave Fort Wilton, you'll need to check in with the customs agent and enter the nearby inn. This will open up the gates.

Moving to GF3.

--------------------
A few cats short of a kitten pot pie...

Radioactive cats have 18 half-lives.
Check out a great source for information on Avernum 2, Nethergate, and Subterra: Zeviz's page.
Finally, there's my Geneforge FAQ, Geneforge 2 FAQ, and
Geneforge 3 FAQ.
Posts: 2831 | Registered: Tuesday, September 18 2001 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 5913
Profile #3
I've already opened gates of Fort Wilton. The problem is that i cannot leave to any other location than South End (NOT West Docks), which is located on diffrent island!
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, June 7 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 3357
Profile Homepage #4
are you using exitzone?
Posts: 76 | Registered: Saturday, August 16 2003 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 5913
Profile #5
Yes, I'm using exitzone.
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, June 7 2005 07:00
Cartographer
Member # 1851
Profile Homepage #6
Don't use it. Walk.

--------------------
"I'm not crazy!"
"Well, whatever. Maybe you just ate something really questionable, or perhaps someone hit you on the head with something large, blunt and heavy just now. By the way..." Gil nudged Grul pointedly.

Ooh! Homepage - Blog - Geneforge, +2, +3 - My Elfwood Gallery and DevArt page
So many strange ones around. Don't you think?
Posts: 1308 | Registered: Sunday, September 8 2002 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 5913
Profile #7
I'm walking on it.

Btw. I am not a beginner to Geneforge. I played every RPG game that was released by Spiderweb.
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, June 7 2005 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 5929
Profile #8
ok, maybe it didnt upload right,

so, uninstall it, then install it again

you wont lose any saves you made

--------------------
Nothing beats Star Wars
Posts: 17 | Registered: Thursday, June 9 2005 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 5913
Profile #9
1) I've already reinstalled it.

2) It cannot be uploaded (you meant downloaded?) "right" or "wrong", because it is compressed in single installation exetuable file. Any error in executable file should cancel installation process.
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, June 7 2005 07:00
Warrior
Member # 2607
Profile #10
quote:
Originally written by gkvl:

I'm walking on it.

Btw. I am not a beginner to Geneforge. I played every RPG game that was released by Spiderweb.

Geneforge 3 has a different kind of zone in some places, that you can't 'exitzone' out of. Playing the other Geneforges doesn't mean you will know this, because the other Geneforges didn't have this kind of zone.

The best idea is to not use the exitzone cheat at all. Or at least, F3 or save right before.

--------------------
1. Forge my Genes, will you!? (attack!)
2. That's all for now. Thanks.
Posts: 82 | Registered: Saturday, February 8 2003 08:00
Apprentice
Member # 5913
Profile #11
It doesn't solve problem. Have anybody got similiar problem with leaving Fort Wilton? Do you have Windows version of Geneforge?
Posts: 7 | Registered: Tuesday, June 7 2005 07:00
Shaper
Member # 5437
Profile #12
Email Jeff.
Posts: 2032 | Registered: Wednesday, January 26 2005 08:00