Beta call for Win 3D BoA Editor

Pages

AuthorTopic: Beta call for Win 3D BoA Editor
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #0
Beta call for 3D BoA Editor for Windows

Finally, Beta test starts

What is the 3D BoA Editor?
The "3D BoA Editor" is originally coded for Mac by Isaac, and ported to Windows by Notus and KernelKnowledge12. This application is based on the original "BoA Editor"; all functions of the original editor is preserved (with bug fix).
PLUS 3D edit capability. Please see next picture. You can confirm your elaborate drawing simply by touching TAB key without loading the data to the BoA application.
Many other features are added by Isaac to this 3D Editor. Please refer "Win3D ReadMe.pdf" in the downloaded file.

IMAGE(http://homepage2.nifty.com/Notus/Win2D3Dcomp.jpg)

System
This application was tested on next Windows systems.
- Windows XP (SP2)
- Windows 2000
- Windows 98SE
( Applied latest "Windows Update" on all systems )

Download
The files are uploaded to

Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net

Current Version

Build0039 (Feb 12, 2005)

Update History

Feb 12, Build0039 beta release 3: Fixed [0004], [0005], [0006], [0007]
Feb 11, Build0035 beta release 2: Fixed [0002], [0003]
Feb 10, Build0033 Initial upload for beta test

Known Bugs
0001
- Title: Display failure: scroll buttons on the edit screen (Win98)
- System: Windows 98SE
- Description:
Scroll buttons on the four corners of the edit screen are not displayed correctly on Windows 98SE.

0002 - Fixed
- Title: New scenario: 'start with surface terrain' setting
- System: all
- Description:
On "New Scenario" menu, floor of the generated town is set to cave floor regardless of 'start with surface terrain' setting
- Fixed on: Build0035

0003 - Fixed
- Title: Control-TAB: Realistic mode toggle
- System: all
- Description:
Realistic mode display doesn't swap on Control-TAB key input.
- Fixed on: Build0035

0004 - Fixed
- Title: Realistic mode: Too fast!? scroll speed
- System: all?
- Description:
In some high speed machine, scroll speed is too fast on the realistic mode
- Fixed on: Build0039

0005 - Fixed
- Title: Key scroll: floor/terrain selection reset
- System: all
- Description:
Current floor/terrain selection on floor/terrain palette is reset to the default when the edit screen is scrolled by number keypad.
- Fixed on: Build0039

0006 - Fixed
- Title: Disabling 'Change Outdoor Size' Menu
- System: all
- Description:
'Scenario' menu > 'Change Outdoor Size' isn't disabled when no data.
- Fixed on: Build0039

0007 - Fixed
- Title: Dialog box: Radio button click sound
- System: all
- Description:
Radio button makes click sound twice
- Fixed on: Build0039

[ Saturday, February 12, 2005 06:24: Message edited by: Notus ]

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5343
Profile #1
pretty i would download this if i liked the boa editor. but i don't sooooo...

--------------------
Welcome To The Darkslide
Posts: 70 | Registered: Saturday, January 1 2005 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #2
Only to appreciate maps, it's worth to download. ;)
Enjoy!!

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 4484
Profile #3
I've just download it, it looks great !

Perhaps I'm gonna try to make something with it...

This 3D editor is a good thing, perhaps now more people will try to make scenarios, just cause it's looking appreciably better.
Perhaps it's easier to use too, but I never tried, so, I can't make a great beta-tester...

--------------------
"Il est interdit de se battre sur le Champ du Massacre; dit-il avant de marquer une pause, le temps de reflechir a la logique de ses propos."

Discworld, The Colour of Magic
Posts: 178 | Registered: Monday, June 7 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #4
Scrolling over outdoors, search a secret path on towns...
It's also a good beta testing.
If you find any odd behavior, please let us know on this board or
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net

[ Thursday, February 10, 2005 23:30: Message edited by: Notus ]

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5322
Profile #5
looks good. noticed a weird thingy though.

i check the 'start with surface terrain' button, the outdoors are then fine. but when i go and edit the town, it's cave floored!

now, i tried creating a hill. the program uses surface slopes. results in very funny looking hills. i'd post a screenshot had i webspace.

this bug only appears in the first town, it seems, so it's not that bad, just a bit weird and annoying. :-)
Posts: 73 | Registered: Saturday, December 25 2004 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4557
Profile #6
Notus, I just recently downloaded the code for this particular project and tried to compile it using Dev-C++. The compiler reported an incomplete list of warnings that numbered in the dozens. If you are not already aware of this, I thought I'd tell you, as these could be the reasons for certain bugs.

I'll go ahead and fix as many as I can, but I won't upload it to the CVS until I get it to build and am certain it does not cause any more bugs.

EDIT:

Got rid of all the warnings brought up by MingW, and I found out how to fix the error posted on SourceForge. This is not in the current build, nor in the CVS Repository.

EDIT 2:

quote:
i check the 'start with surface terrain' button, the outdoors are then fine. but when i go and edit the town, it's cave floored!
Couldn't understand what you meant at first, but I think I do now. If I'm understanding you right, this is not a bug. The start with surface button only applies to outdoors. When you create a town there is a separate button that you need to press in order for said town to be on the surface. Kind of odd, but there you go.

[ Thursday, February 10, 2005 19:27: Message edited by: KernelKnowledge12 ]
Posts: 264 | Registered: Wednesday, June 16 2004 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 164
Profile Homepage #7
wow dude. that new editor might get me back into doing scenarios instead of just graphics.

--------------------
Awesome BoA Graphics

MSN: bleusoulilcercatore@hotmail.com
AIM: Byzantine Jones
Posts: 635 | Registered: Monday, October 15 2001 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #8
kendl, KernelKnowledge12
I compared the 3D Editor with the original Editor on the effect of 'start with surface terrain' button on "New Scenario". As kendl said, town floor setting is different on the data 3D Editor made. As I didn't change this behavior intentionally, it should be a bug. I'll look into it on this weekend.

[ Thursday, February 10, 2005 19:44: Message edited by: Notus ]

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4557
Profile #9
Oops, guess I was too lazy to look through the code :P .
Posts: 264 | Registered: Wednesday, June 16 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #10
Bug fix was released.
Build0035 beta release 2: Fixed [0002], [0003]

Tnanks, kendl
The bug you reported was fixed.
Please check new release.

[ Friday, February 11, 2005 09:26: Message edited by: Notus ]

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5322
Profile #11
okay, i downloaded it and am now attempting to draw a town that isn't bad. more about that, later. way later ;-)

(at least) one more problem, though. scrolling in the normal 3d-mode is fine (the speed, i mean), but it's way too fast on the 'in-game-3d-mode'. that mode is almost useless as of now.

the rest of the editor seems to be working as should.
Posts: 73 | Registered: Saturday, December 25 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #12
Too fast scroll!? I didn't imagine that kind of situation.
Okay, can apply a standard technique to limit speed on games using a timer.
But please wait until tomorrow. It's almost Saturday morning in Tokyo.

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Shock Trooper
Member # 4557
Profile #13
Was messing around, and I think I found a bug. I was editing a town and changed of the terrain of the very edge of the town. Instead of drawing the new terrain in just that one spot, it draws the terrain in the spot, and in a line that proceeds from that spot and goes out of the town. Not a serious bug, but a bug nonetheless.

EDIT:
I checked, and this happens in all modes. May not be a bug.

EDIT 3:
I checked in the game. Its not a bug.

Notus -
Do you get emails from the SourceForge Bug Tracking System?

quote:
(at least) one more problem, though. scrolling in the normal 3d-mode is fine (the speed, i mean), but it's way too fast on the 'in-game-3d-mode'. that mode is almost useless as of now.
Worked fine for me, so others might not experience this problem. Would a timer slow it in all cases?

EDIT 2:
I uploaded the Dev-C++ version of the project into a module called DevBoA3DEditor. The warnings issued by MingW are gone (commented out in case their removal results in problems).

[ Friday, February 11, 2005 12:45: Message edited by: KernelKnowledge12 ]
Posts: 264 | Registered: Wednesday, June 16 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 3340
Profile #14
In beta 0033, I have found a couple minor problems.

1) Without a scenario loaded, click Scenario menu, all items are greyed out -- except Change Outdoor Size.

2) On the cretae new scenario dialog box, I can hear two clicks when clicking on Start with surface terrain.

3) In realistic mode, I have noticed small black triangles, pointed down, between the west and north points on the graphics screen. The triangles when realistic mode is turned off.

System: WinSuck 98se (the Sucked Edition)
198 Ram
AMD-K6-2/350 MHz

(if anyone's willing to donate an osX :D )

Other then these three items -- great little program. :D

James

--------------------
Sometimes I just don't know anything about everything -- or do I ?
Posts: 99 | Registered: Wednesday, August 13 2003 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5322
Profile #15
quote:
Originally written by The Real Dragon King:

1) Without a scenario loaded, click Scenario menu, all items are greyed out -- except Change Outdoor Size.
- this also freezes the editor, since neither 'cancel' nor 'ok' close the box (change outdoor size box, i mean). it's only a minor problem, since not many people will try to change outdoor size of a scenario that isn't ther, but it's a problem nevertheless.

quote:
2) On the cretae new scenario dialog box, I can hear two clicks when clicking on Start with surface terrain.
- same here.

quote:
3) In realistic mode, I have noticed small black triangles, pointed down, between the west and north points on the graphics screen. The triangles when realistic mode is turned off.

- [ah, understood what you meant]

[ Saturday, February 12, 2005 04:08: Message edited by: kendl ]
Posts: 73 | Registered: Saturday, December 25 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #16
Thanks for bug reports

quote:
1) Without a scenario loaded, click Scenario menu, all items are greyed out -- except Change Outdoor Size.

2) On the cretae new scenario dialog box, I can hear two clicks when clicking on Start with surface terrain.
Registered as bugs
0006 Disabling 'Change Outdoor Size' Menu
0007 Dialog box: Radio button click sound

quote:
3) In realistic mode, I have noticed small black triangles, pointed down, between the west and north points on the graphics screen. The triangles when realistic mode is turned off.
That black triangle indicates "Invisible area". As the center square on the editor screen is set to a little lower (SE) side, "Invisible area" caused by distance is visible on the upper (NW) side.
You can see the effect of "Invisible area" better on the published scenario data, which has walls or trees.

Okay, I'll start to fix them. Wait a several hours.
Finished. Now preparing release.
Sent to SourceForge.

[EDIT]
Forgot to explain the scroll speed limit.
The scroll speed is limited to 10 square movement per second, on normal scroll mode in all directions.
If the scroll speed is slower than this limit on your machine, this limitation has no effect.

[ Saturday, February 12, 2005 06:51: Message edited by: Notus ]

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Warrior
Member # 3340
Profile #17
quote:
That black triangle indicates "Invisible area". As the center square on the editor screen is set to a little lower (SE) side, "Invisible area" caused by distance is visible on the upper (NW) side.
You can see the effect of "Invisible area" better on the published scenario data, which has walls or trees.

Okay, thanks for the clarification.

James

--------------------
Sometimes I just don't know anything about everything -- or do I ?
Posts: 99 | Registered: Wednesday, August 13 2003 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 4637
Profile Homepage #18
Great! Finally a 3D editor for windows! :)

--------------------
Visit the Blades of Avernum Center
and the Beta Testing Center

--------------
"Beware lest anyone cheat you through philosophy and empty deceit, according to the tradition of men, according to the basic principles of the world, and not according to Christ." Colossians 2:6-9
Posts: 483 | Registered: Tuesday, June 29 2004 07:00
Warrior
Member # 5289
Profile #19
It's almost a month from last bug report. Does anyone find another bug? If nothing, we'll entitle the latest version (Bete test release3) to ver1.0.

Of course, we'll support it after making it to ver1.0, like Mac version. But major feature change will be reflected to the new editor we are coding now.

--------------------
Project: BoA Editor Remake on SourceForge.net
supports "3D BoA Editor" (Mac and Win), and creates advanced BoA Editor.
Posts: 107 | Registered: Tuesday, December 14 2004 08:00
Law Bringer
Member # 2984
Profile Homepage #20
What is the status of this? Somehow, I missed the topic when it was posted, and I've been dying to see a 3d editor for Windows all this time. Is there any final version available yet?

--------------------
EncyclopaediaArchivesMembersRSS [Topic / Forum] • BlogPolarisNaNoWriMo
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair.
I have a love of woodwind instruments.
Posts: 8752 | Registered: Wednesday, May 14 2003 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #21
The BoA Editor Remake
Go to the main Sourceforge page from there and check out the two downloads.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00
Law Bringer
Member # 2984
Profile Homepage #22
Ah yes. I already found the 3d editor from the sourceforge link in Notus' siggie.

How could I ever design without this? Oh right. I couldn't. :P

--------------------
EncyclopaediaArchivesMembersRSS [Topic / Forum] • BlogPolarisNaNoWriMo
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair.
I have a love of woodwind instruments.
Posts: 8752 | Registered: Wednesday, May 14 2003 07:00
Apprentice
Member # 6016
Profile #23
Hm. It is pretty good. I'd like to know one thing...

Are you gonna make an auto-updater for it, so it will auto-update, instead of having to download it everytime it updates? It might probably be good. Like it could be on the Menu, probably in File menu, or something. Click the Update button, and it will check if there is any updates. If there is, it will ask if you would like to update. You could click Yes, or No.

Also, one other question....

How long has it been since you last worked on it?

--------------------
I'm a Brainstomer. o_O
Posts: 11 | Registered: Friday, June 24 2005 07:00
Off With Their Heads
Member # 4045
Profile Homepage #24
I direct you to this thread. An auto-updater seems unlikely until perhaps well after the release of the remake.

--------------------
Arancaytar: Every time you ask people to compare TM and Kel, you endanger the poor, fluffy kittens.
Smoo: Get ready to face the walls!
Ephesos: In conclusion, yarr.

Kelandon's Pink and Pretty Page!!: the authorized location for all things by me
The Archive of all released BoE scenarios ever
Posts: 7968 | Registered: Saturday, February 28 2004 08:00

Pages