PHP help here

Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/pied-piper.ermarian.net/includes/common.inc).

Pages

AuthorTopic: PHP help here
Master
Member # 4614
Profile Homepage #25
quote:
Originally written by RC:

It would really help you if you went and turned file extensions on (Control Panel -> Folder Options -> View -> and uncheck "Hide Extensions for known filetypes"). Then you'll see that the httpd has suddenly become httpd.conf. Edit that file and insert the needed information. In this case, you would put in:

# For PHP 5 do something like this:
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

# configure the path to php.ini
PHPIniDir "C:/php"
You can put that anywhere in the file.

Well, I already put that in, and it doesn't say I need to do anything else in the way of configuration. I made sure that php.exe was in the directory C:/php, and there was also a php.ini in that directory. I ran test.php, which was in the htdocs directory, in Internet Explorer under the URL http://localhost/test.php and still get that download message and no output of the phpinfo() function. I can run the file explicitly by dragging it onto the php.exe file, in which the information flashes suddenly and then exits, but that doesn't do me any good.

So.

--------------------
-ben4808

For those who love to spam:
CSM Forums
RIFQ
Posts: 3360 | Registered: Friday, June 25 2004 07:00
Infiltrator
Member # 154
Profile #26
php.exe is 100% irrelevant. You want php5apache2.dll, php5ts.dll, *.dll, etc.

--------------------
Inconsistently backward.
SWOH. IM, PATF, ND.
Posts: 612 | Registered: Saturday, October 13 2001 07:00
Master
Member # 4614
Profile Homepage #27
Yes, but that wasn't really the point. The point was that I included those lines into httpd.conf, and it still does not work correctly. I want to know exactly what else I need to do.

--------------------
-ben4808

For those who love to spam:
CSM Forums
RIFQ
Posts: 3360 | Registered: Friday, June 25 2004 07:00
Agent
Member # 1104
Profile Homepage #28
Anytime you edit the httpd.conf file, you must restart your server. To do that, simply click on the Apache icon in the taskbar (left, not right) and click restart. Also, if that doesn't work, add the trailing slash as suggested at the PHP site. Also, make sure your php.ini file is in the proper directory.

--------------------
Austrian Alex - Reality Corp.
Posts: 1307 | Registered: Tuesday, May 7 2002 07:00
Master
Member # 4614
Profile Homepage #29
Ah-hah!

It worked!!! YES!!! Sorry, had to express some excitement.

Thanks a bunch, everyone, especially RC, without whom I would never had made it.

[ Tuesday, July 26, 2005 17:20: Message edited by: ben XIII ]

--------------------
-ben4808

For those who love to spam:
CSM Forums
RIFQ
Posts: 3360 | Registered: Friday, June 25 2004 07:00

Pages